Hi Guest!

Community Contributions

ConvictRecords.com.au is based on the British Convict transportation register, compiled by the State Library of Queensland. We have given a searchable interface to this database, and show the information for each convict in full.

You can help grow this resource by contributing your own findings on any convict page by pressing the Contribute to this record button.

Goal: 100 500 1,500 3,310 5,000 10,000 New Convicts

A big thanks to everyone who contributed a convict - we reached our original target of 100 new convicts in less than a month, and have had an amazing 7,292 new convicts added in total!

If you have found a convict record that is not listed on this website (there is approximately 28,820 of them after all!), you can add a new convict here.

73%

Goal: 1,000 5,000 10,000 25,000 50,000 Contributions

By contributing you will bring the community a step closer to a goal of 50,000 contributions. We currently have 32,848 contributions.

66%

Recent Submissions

Jennifer Garner on 21st June, 2019 wrote of Stephen Stannard:

Stephen Stannard is my Great Great Great Great Grandfather.
He was buried on 2 July 1839 - unfortunately I don’t know where; information accessed from Church of England Burials in the Parish of St James, Sydney in the County of Cumberland. The Minister was WH Walsh. What happened to his body? Does he have a grave?

D Wong on 20th June, 2019 wrote of James Maynard:

James Maynard was 27 years old on arrival.
Native Place: Stains.

James was 6’0¼” tall, grey eyes, brown hair, brown complexion, spot on right eye.

Assigned to Mr. Walker, Sydney.

23/3/1831: COF

22/12/1832: Permission to marry Ann Malone (Asia 1830) - Ann was 24 and on Bond - James was 35 and free.

D Wong on 20th June, 2019 wrote of John Stringer:

John Stringer was listed as being 26 years old on arrival.
Native Place: Cotton/Corton, Suffolk.

John was 5’9½” tall, fresh complexion, dark hair, no whiskers, hazel eyes, cut on elbow right arm.

14/4/1830: Married with 2 children - wife Mary at Cotton.
Possible children:
12/5/1831: Susannah
20/8/1832: Sophia

14/1/1850: Married Hannah Macarthy (Tory 1848) at St. Matthews, New Norfolk.
Children:
C1852: John Stringer died 2/11/1883, aged 27.

17/12/1882: John Stringer, aged 72, labourer, died at the New Town Pauper Establishment.

Iris Dunne on 20th June, 2019 wrote of Robert Buxton:

Prison Hulk ship Leviathan moored at Portsmouth, Received 10 November 1829, Offence Larceny

Conduct Record: Tried 21 Oct 1829, Transported for Larceny, Stealing 5 Hens, Married, Conditional Pardon No.2936 12th April 1841, Free Certificate No.788/1843
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON31-1-4$init=CON31-1-4p57

Description List No.1379, Trade Ploughman, aged 33
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON18-1-2$init=CON18-1-2P146

Iris Dunne on 20th June, 2019 wrote of Ann Frame:

Convict Indents: aged 16 (Est. Birth Year 1811), Trade: Washerwoman, Offence: Stealing Money from Shop

Entrance & Gaol Description Book: aged 24 (Est. Birth year 1807)

Convict Muster 1837, Est. Birth Year 1801

D Wong on 20th June, 2019 wrote of Joseph Pocket:

Joseph Pocket was listed as 22 years old on arrival in VDL.
Native Place: Nailsworth, Gloucester.

Joseph was 5’5½” tall, red hair, dark brown eyes, pockpitted, scar on forehead over left eye.

1830-32 Musters: Assigned to Thomas Archer Esq.

10/1/1837: TOL
6/1/1841: Free Pardon

Ballarat Benevolent Asylum, Vic:
8/3/1873: Joseph Pocket, a cook, residing at Stoney Rises.
Born: Stroud, Gloucestershire
Age: 64
Parents: James & Jane
Single
Admitted with a fractured leg.

26/8/1873: Appeared before the House Committee, was allowed one week’s provisions and left.

No date of death on the NSW, SA or VIC BDM’s.

Brian Stringer on 20th June, 2019 wrote of John Stringer:

He stole a bale of hempen cloth from George Cantor of Cotton,Suffolk, England,  he was given 7 years, his father was Samuel Stringer and mother Margaret Stringer born Rose, both from Cotton, Suffolk, England .

Heather Stevens on 20th June, 2019 wrote of William Blue:

There are two controversies about Billy Blue: his age and his place of birth.

Billy Blue’s age: often written in his biographies as born about 1767. This is based on his entry in the convict indent (age 29). He is listed in the returns for the hulk ‘Prudentia’ at Woolwich from October 1797 to 1801, always with age ‘29’. However other records have him as a much older man: his petition to the Governor 1823 (age 89), 1828 census (age 80), report in Sydney Gazette 1832 (age 85 or 86), burial register 1834 (age 99), family bible (age 100). Cassandra Pybus in her book ‘Black Founders’ estimates his year of birth as 1738.

Billy Blue’s place of birth: many biographies have ‘a Jamaican Negro sailor’, supposedly from the convict ship’s records. However he was NOT described in the ship’s records as ‘a Jamaican Negro sailor’. Unfortunately this misunderstanding, which is often quoted in biographies about Billy Blue, originally comes from the book ‘Billy Blue, The Old Commodore’ by Meg Swords, pub. North Shore Historical Society 1979.

Meg Swords wrote ‘Billy Blue, The Old Commodore’ in 1979. She was limited in her sources because at that time researchers had difficulty accessing primary records. Meg Swords acknowledged this in the Foreword of her book: ‘Perhaps somewhere, at some time, somebody will find the missing pieces of the jigsaw and put together a complete picture of Billy Blue.’
Unfortunately Meg Swords mistakenly thought she was quoting the convict indent when she wrote that Billy Blue was a ‘Jamaican negro sailor’ when it was actually from a publication ’History and Description of Sydney Harbour’ by P. R. Stephensen. [Swords, p.10, addendum] There is nothing about him being a ‘Jamaican negro sailor’ in the indent.

Many of the ‘missing pieces’ mentioned in the Introduction and Addendum of Meg Swords’s book have been found by Cassandra Pybus in her book ‘Black Founders, The unknown story of Australia’s first black settlers’ (published UNSW Press 2006).

This is a summary of his background on page 183 of Black Founders:
“William Blue was probably from a free black family in New York. Most likely he was recruited into the British navy and served as an infantryman at the battle of Quebec in 1759 and then went to England where he enlisted as a Marine. He was involved in the invasion of Belle Isle in 1762 and with a Pioneer corps in Portugal and Minorca. He must have returned to America with the British army in 1776 and was evacuated in 1783, to be discharged in England around 1784 or 1785. Later he worked for the receiving ship HMS Enterprise at Tower Hill, which earned him the title of ‘the Commodore’.”

Pybus’s argument for the above is given in detail throughout her book: Two sources are:
• a petition in 1823 to Governor Brisbane (AONSW Reel 6056; 4/1765 p.215)
• His evidence in the trial Martin v. Munn, Supreme Court of NSW 22 Oct 1832 reported in the Sydney Gazette 25 Oct 1832

In the petition in 1823 to Governor Brisbane, he states he ‘is now 89 years of Age was in the service of his Majesty King George the third at the time he was crowned And went as a Marreen on the first Expedition after his Crownation to Germany, Pet’r was at Queabeck with General Wolf when he was killed, also with Major Andrews when he was taken, And with Lord Cornwallace at Little york at Virginea as a Spie or Guide for his Army, and was also for a considerable time, a Serj’t of Pineneers on the continent. Pet’r was his whole Lifetime in his Majestys Service until Pet’r came to this Colony.’

In the Sydney Gazette 25 Oct 1832:  ‘I was with General Wolfe in the American war, and with Lord Howe ; I got the name of the old Commodore for being in charge of the old Enterprise at Tower-hill; I do not want more than fourteen or fifteen years of being a hundred years old’

This implies that Blue was in charge of the press gang that operated in and around Deptford for the HMS ‘Enterprise’ which was a receiving ship for impressed sailors. [Pybus p.150]
He was also a lumper (employed in unloading merchant ships in the Thames) and a chocolate-maker. Lumping was low paid employment supplemented by pilfering of the cargo, with merchants allowing up to 2 per cent to disappear as ‘spillage’.

Pybus writes: Doubtless Blue was employed at both jobs in September 1796, given that lumping was casual, seasonal work and since the beginning of 1796 there was a sharp drop in returns from the Impressment Service.’ [Pybus p.151]

A newspaper report has the following: ‘Charged of stealing 20 lb weight of raw sugar from on board the Lady Jane Halliday, West Indiaman, the property of Sir Richard Neve, William Blue, a lumper, was ordered by the court to be transported to Botany Bay for seven years.’ [Maidstone Journal and Kentish Advertiser, October 11, 1796, quoted in ‘The History and Story of William Blue of Blue’s Point’ by Evelyn Earnshaw, North Shore Historical Society Journal Vol 1, No 4, July 1960]

Kim on 20th June, 2019 wrote of Samuel Haslam:

According to Ashover Parish records, Samuel’s baptism took place on 9 Nov 1766. Therefore, it is likely that he was born on an earlier date.

Malcolm Wallace on 19th June, 2019 wrote of Charles Dellar:

Having done further research the Charles Dellar that died in Redfern is not the same person. His death, therefore, remains unsolved. Most experts think he probably died in the gold fields.

D Wong on 19th June, 2019 wrote of George Sims:

George Sims was listed as 24 years old on arrival in WA.
Native Place: Shepton Mallet, Somerset.

George was single, 5’11” tall, dark rown hair, grey eyes, dark complexion, stout build.

1/5/1853: TOL
27/1/1855: CP

12/1/1863: Married Mary Ann Ridley (18/12/1844-3/8/1924).
Children:
1/8/1863: William James d 1939, York
1864: Henry George d 1864, York
1866: James d 1900, York
1870: George d 4/6/1928, York
28/3/1872: Amelia Doll d 1935 Perth
14/6/1874: Alfred George d 10/6/1942, Claremont.
28/8/1876: Charles d 12/9/1919, York
18/9/1878: Edward d 13/1/1924 South Australia.
23/9/1882: Frederick d 15/9/1949 York
1/3/1886: Mary Ann d 9/12/1943, York, WA.

4/3/1905: George Sims died at York, WA.

Mary Ann (Ridley) Sims also died at York.

M Easton on 19th June, 2019 wrote of James Maynard:

Married Ann Malone at Kelso NSW on 9/1/1833

D Wong on 19th June, 2019 wrote of Jane Smith:

Jane Smith was 19 years old on arrival in VDL.
Native Place: Litchfield.

Jane was literate, 5’1” tall, fresh complexion, light brown hair, blue eyes,  7 dots back of thumb of left hand TP outside lower part of left arm Several letters upper part of right arm (7 dots back of thumb of left hand. TP outside lower part of left arm. Several letters upper part of right arm.)

10/9/1849: Permission to marry Richard Thomson (free).

1/10/1849: Married Richared Thomson at St. George’s, Hobart.
Children:
28/2/1850: Sarah Ellen
15/7/1853: William Richard (Thompson)
6/6/1856: Ann
14/10/1860: Emma - Richard had been a labourer and was now listed as a Dealer.
6/8/1862: Fanny Amelia
All children born in Hobart.
15/10/1850: TOL

20/5/1851: Recommended for a CP

2/3/1852: Absconding and attempting to leave the colony.

21/9/52: TOL revoked.

8/2/1853: TOL
14/6/1853: CP approved.
6/3/1854: Free Certificate - Herself (working for).

Pamela Sell on 19th June, 2019 wrote of Thomas Bagnall:

After his 1841 conviction Thomas was transported from England leaving behind wife Elizabeth ‘Bessie’ (n. Dunn) and three young children. He arrived in Van Dieman’s Land in February of 1842.  After obtaining his Certificate of Freedom in 1851 he left Van Diemen’s Land for Victoria where in 1861 he purchased land in Doncaster. His daughter Caroline sailed from England to Victoria to reunite with her father, arriving in 1856.  Thomas died in a hut on his land on Christmas Eve in 1871 and left his land to daughter Caroline and her husband George Holden.  The land remained titled to the family until 1965.

D Wong on 18th June, 2019 wrote of John Farrell:

John Farrell was 21 years old on arrival.

Medical Journal of the Forth:
Folio 17: John Farrell; disease, pneumonia; put on sick list 23 January 1835, sent 4 February 1835 to hospital.

Wendy Smith on 18th June, 2019 wrote of John Farrell:

Mr John Farrell died on 13 February 1835 in Sydney General Hospital.

Wendy Smith on 18th June, 2019 wrote of Patrick Fagan:

Described in Annotated Convict records as aged 21 years old: Read and write: Religion Catholic: Native place County Kilkenny.  Convicted of stealing a watch at Dublin City on 29 August 1835.  He had a prior conviction for which he served six months.  Height 5 feet 9 inches; Complexion ruddy and freckled: Hair Brown; Eyes Grey and had a large nose.  Prisoner number 35-793. Transport number 73.
The Lanyon Saga lists convicts assigned to Mr James Wright at Lanyon.  Lanyon is now situated in southern Canberra.  Name incorrectly entered as with Patrick Feagon or Patrick Fegan.
Received Ticket of Leave in 1839 - number 39/607.  Received an absolute pardon in 1842.  In his application to receive an absolute pardon it was stated that he was employed by Mr Wright.

Glenn Townsend on 18th June, 2019 wrote of William Townsend:

The inscription marked onto William’s headstone at O’Connell Cemetery is incorrect. It gives William’s date of death as 19 September 1847 which is twelve months before he went missing on 25 September 1848.

Glenn Townsend on 18th June, 2019 wrote of Henry White:

Re: Death of Dr Henry White - An advertisement was placed in the Sydney Morning Herald, 3 June 1854, looking for a doctor / surgeon to replace the recently deceased, Dr Henry White, in Windsor.

Source: SMH, 3 June 1854 p.5

D Wong on 17th June, 2019 wrote of William Martin:

Staffordshire Advertiser Staffordshire, England
24 Apr 1819:
William Birch (aged 19) and William Martin (aged 18) for stealing quantity tobacco and soap, the property of Joseph Done, Lane End. Mr. Dane proved that late on Tuesday the 16th, or early on the 17th March, his warehouse, situated about 100 yards from his dwelling, was broken open, and tobacco, soap, &c. stolen of the value of £10…...
The prisoner Birch had been convicted of stealing earthenware at the Lent Assizes 1817, and sentenced to 18 months imprisonment.
At the last Session he had tried Martin.
They were then sentenced to be transported for 7 years.

William Birch was also on board the ‘Eliza’.

**Although stated on her COF that Elizabeth Miller married William Martin ‘Eliza 1820’ she did in fact marry William Martin who arrived on the ‘Guildford’ 1822.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
MARTIN, William. Per “Eliza”, 1820

1824 Apr 28: Potter. On return of bonded mechanics (Fiche 3293; 5/3821.1 p.8)

1824: TOL, Kissing Point.

Tanya Marie Metcalf on 17th June, 2019 wrote of John Capewell:

He was baptised in Milwich, Staffordshire on the 28th of December 1823, the son of Henry and Elizabeth Capewell nee Merryjohn.  After marrying Lydia Massey in Uttoxeter, Staffordshire on the 11th of July 1842 the couple had six children between 1842 and 1855, 4 appear in the 1851 Census.  At the time of conviction, he is recognised as a widow.  It is believed his wife passed in 1856 along with his infant daughter.  This is quite possibly the cause of his behaviour.  He started drinking heavily and found himself with unsavoury characters.  On 1st June 1864, John Capewell marries Lydia Jones nee Pritchard, together the couple have 6 children.  Capewell after receiving his conditional pardon, continues his trade as a shoemaker and appears in the WA Almanack from 1863 to 1875.  He is known to have employed up as many as 45 Ticket of Leave Men during this period.  John never again finds himself in trouble with the law.  He takes on the role of a bailiff in his later years.  A position that sees him beaten for doing his job.  He received his Certificate of Freedom on 12th December 1864.
John Capewell died at the Colonial Hospital on the 19th May 1890 at the age of 65 years from jaundice.  He is buried in the historic East Perth Cemetery in an unmarked grave.

Wendy Smith on 17th June, 2019 wrote of Francis Mcadams:

Described as a shoemaker in Parramatta Description book while his occupation is listed as a groom on Conditional pardon.  Indicted and convicted at Meath on 13 March 1827 for House stealing.  Was admitted to Parramatta Gaol on 14 March 1831 after being transferred from Sydney goal to Windsor gaol to work in the Iron gang.  Transferred to Iron gang on 16 March 1831.  Described as condition on arrival and in goal as bond: Religion Roman Catholic; Native Place County Meath. 
Government Gazette 26 June 1839 he is recorded as absconding from Mr Lawrence Hartnell, Queanbeyan.  Described as Height 5 feet 3 3/4 inches; Complexion Pale and freckled; Hair brown and grey eyes.

Wendy Smith on 17th June, 2019 wrote of John Gibney:

Described in Annotated Indentures as a servant boy: Native place of County Cavan, Aged 18 years, Religion Roman Catholic; Convicted for stealing a pair of trowsers (their spelling): Sentenced at Dublin City on 29 January 1834 for 7 years: No prior convictions: Height 5 feet 3 1/2 inches; Complexion Fair ruddy: Hair Brown and eyes grey to blue.  Remarks Two scars on right eyebrow.  Prisoner number 35-328.  Assigned to Mr John McMorpherson, Queanbeyan from whom he absconded on 6 June 1839.

Wendy Smith on 17th June, 2019 wrote of Joseph Keenan:

Reference: The Lanyon Saga by Bruce Moore (1982).  A list of convicts are provided who were assigned to Lanyon between 1835 and 1840.  Although Joseph Keenan is not mentioned he should be included in the list as he look after the bullocks at Lanyon.

Wendy Smith on 17th June, 2019 wrote of Joseph Keenan:

Described in Convict Indentures as being 18 year; Education Could read only; religion Roman Catholic; Native place County Kildare; Convicted on 12 April 1834 in Dublin for picking pockets; Prior convictions two for which he served 6 months each; Height 5 feet 5 inches; complexion Dark Yellow (should it be sallow?) Hair Black and Dark grey eyes.  Remarks - scar left check, scar inside left thumb, scar above cap of right knee - brother James Keenan seven years age (Did this mean he had been transported seven years ago?).  Prisoner number 35-370.  Assigned to Mr James Wright at Lanyon,  Lanyon is now located in the southern part of Canberra, ACT.  Absconded from James Wright on 20 November 1837.  Still missing on 12 January 1838.  Must have returned because he his recorded twice in the Queanbeyan Depositions 1841 on 13 January 1841 and 2 June 1841 before Mr A. T. Faunce.  13 January for Dissalutly conduct.  Found Guilty and sentenced to 30 lashes and 2 June found guilty of neglect of duty.  Sentenced to 25 lashes.

 < 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 >  Last ›