Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Samuel Allen

Samuel Allen, one of 100 convicts transported on the Woodford, 29 July 1826

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Samuel Allen
Aliases: Samuel, Allen (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Baker
Date of Death: 31st May, 1883
Age: 74 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Pocket picking
Convicted at: London Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Woodford
Departure date: 29th July, 1826
Arrival date: 22nd November, 1826
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 99 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 40
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Samuel Allen was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Samuel Allen?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 15th February, 2020 wrote:

Old Bailey:
SAMUEL ALLEN, WILLIAM COLEMAN.
Theft: pocketpicking.
22nd June 1826
Verdict Guilty; Guilty
Sentence Transportation; Imprisonment

SAMUEL ALLEN and WILLIAM COLEMAN were indicted for stealing, on the 1st of June, 1 handkerchief, value 1s., the goods of Leonard Streate Cox , from his person.

LEONARD STREATE COX. I was in Cannon-street, about half-past two o’clock on the 1st of June - I felt a smart pull at my handkerchief, which was safe half a minute before - I turned round, and seized Coleman, who was so near to me that I could not stretch my hand out at the full extent; I saw the other prisoner on the left of Coleman - he instantly moved round, and walked rather deliberately about ten yards, but, previous to that, I had accused Coleman of taking my handkerchief, which he stoutly denied - some one coming up I desired him to hold Coleman, supposing, that if he had not the handkerchief the other had - I ran after Allen, and the instant I began to run he run, and turned down Bush-lane, where two or three people stopped him on my calling Stop thief! I was with him almost instantly - I lost sight of him as he turned the lane; I brought him back - the handkerchief was given to me; I am not certain whether it was by Coleman himself or not, but it was taken from his bosom. It is but justice to state, that Coleman appeared very penitent, and I have also heard so from two or three persons who have called on me about him.

Cross-examined by Mr. PHILLIPS. Q. You saw nothing found on Allen, nor saw him do any thing? A. No.

WILLIAM GRUMETT. I saw the two prisoners in Cannon-street, about half-past two o’clock, on the 1st of June; I watched and saw them walk together near Mr. Cox - I saw Allen lift up the tail of his coat with one hand, and, with the other, take out the handkerchief and give it to Coleman, who put it into his bosom; Mr. Cox turned round and laid hold of Coleman - I went and took hold of him, while he ran after Allen; I asked Coleman to give me the handkerchief, which he pulled out of his bosom and gave me - he said, at the watch-house, that he was in great distress.

Cross-examined. Q. Then Mr. Cox brought back Allen? A. Yes - he had lifted up the pocket quite gently - the prosecutor did not run after Allen till he had taken Coleman; when he took Coleman Allen was walking, and nearly across the street - Allen saw him catch hold of Coleman, and then dart at him, and he ran.

THOMAS COLLINS. I am an officer. Mr. Cox gave me this handkerchief.(Property produced and sworn to.)

ALLEN’S Defence. The witness is false - he says I ran across the road, and there is no road to run across.

Coleman received a good character.

ALLEN - GUILTY. Aged 17.
Transported for Life.

COLEMAN - GUILTY. Aged 19.
Confined Four Months.

Samuel Allen was listed as 17 years old on arrival.

Native Place: St. Sepulchre, London.

Occupation: Gingerbread and biscuit baker.

Samuel was 5’6¾” tall, flaxen hair, light grey eyes, Anchor DXF heart and darts rings {pricks} on ring and Middle fr left hand.

3/9/1840: Permission to marry Catherine Welsh (Edward 1834)

14/12/1840: CP

10/5/1841: Married at Launceston.

31/5/1883: Samuel Allen died at Launceston, of Senility, listed as a Gardener.

2/6/1883 Launceston Examiner, Tas:
The funeral of the late Mr. SAMUEL ALLEN will leave his late residence, St. John-street, on Sunday, the 3rd inst., at 4 o’clock. Friends will please accept this invitation.
T. J. DOOLAN,
Undertaker, Wellington-street.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 15th February, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Samuel, Allen (alias) (prev. Samuel, Allen (Alias)), date of birth: 1809 (prev. 0000), date of death: 31st May, 1883 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au