Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Allford

John Allford, one of 168 convicts transported on the Mary, 15 December 1829

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Allford
Aliases: Alford
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Ivory worker
Date of Death: 28th April, 1868
Age: 58 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: London Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Mary
Departure date: 15th December, 1829
Arrival date: 10th April, 1830
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 167 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 257 (131). Tasmanian Archives - convicts.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Allford was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Allford?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dian Whiteman on 16th June, 2014 wrote:

This was one of my ancestors

D Wong on 17th June, 2014 wrote:

1340. JOHN ALLFORD and WILLIAM MATTHEWS were indicted for stealing, on the 12th of May , 2 bookwriting-cases, value 20s.; 1 other writing-case, value 7s., and 1 work-box, value 2l. 10s., the goods of Benjamin Slee , from the person of William Pye .

ALLFORD - GUILTY . Aged 19.
MATTHEWS - GUILTY . Aged 18. (arrived NSW per Morley 1829).
Transported for Life.

John Alford was born in Kingston, Surrey, he was about 20 years old on arrival in VDL.  He was 5’5 1/2” tall, brown hair, dark complexion, grey eyes, high cheek bones. His occupation was a “Wood and Ivory Turner”.

1830: Assigned to D Lord Esq.
1832-35: Public Works

3/3/1841: TOL
July 1845: CP

17/11/1841: Married Ellen Ann Flanaghan/O’Flanagan at St Johns, Launceston. John was 31 and had a TOL Ann was free. They had 10 children.

Ellen was born 1817-1823(different dates given) and died 22/12/1873.

28/4/1868: John died at Horton, Tasmania.  He was 57 years old, a farmer, and died of Abcess in the Liver.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 17th June, 2014 wrote:

Not to be confused with John Allford who arrived in VDL, via Norfolk Island, on the ‘David Malcolm’ 1847.

Horton was the name of the district in the north west of VDL - no longer used. Civered tge area from Burnie west, but now generally known as Circular Head, Tasmania (main towns Stanley, Smithton).

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 17th June, 2014 made the following changes:

gender: m

D Wong on 17th June, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Alford, date of birth: 1810 (prev. 0000), date of death: 28th April, 1868 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 17th June, 2014 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 257 (131). Tasmanian Archives - convicts. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 257 (

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au