Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Henry Alphan

Henry Alphan, one of 200 convicts transported on the John, 26 January 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Henry Alphan
Aliases: Alphen, Alphin
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1817
Occupation: Hatter
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: John
Departure date: 26th January, 1832
Arrival date: 8th June, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 260
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Henry Alphan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Henry Alphan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 26th February, 2013 wrote:

Henry Alphen (as recorded in most records) was 14 years old when indicted for stealing 9 gold rings, 1 eye glass and 11 brooches belonging to Anthony Assereti, in his dwelling house.

Henry was sentenced to death, but when eight people testified to his good character, they commuted his sentence to life.

29/8/1832: Henry told the Muster Clerk that he was 17 when he arrived and he was assigned to Alexander Flood, who returned him to the government, after deciding he was a useless station hand.

1837: Age 21, was assigned to R Lynch in Sydney.

1840: TOL Scone

1842: Married Ellen O’Donnell (daughter of Hugh O’Donnell and born in the colony).

28/2/1842: TOL Passport - On the application of Mr Leslie, for whom he was working for as a stockman. Leslie was moving to the Darling Downs and wanted Henry to go with him.  There was another TOL Passport again on 8/2/47, also applied for by Leslie.

1/9/1848: CP

Henry and Ellen had about 4 children born in Queensland and they were living in the Ipswich area.  Ellen died in 1869 in QLD.

In 1847, while working as a stockman, Henry re-discovered Spicer’s gap, this was near Cunningham’s Gap discovered in the 20’s by Allan Cunningham who also saw Spicer’s Gap but did’nt use it.  Henry used it to get cattle through the gap because it was easier than the Cunningham one.

Henry received a reward from the Government and built the Woolpack Inn at Spicer’s Gap in 1847 and then sold it to William Jubb, who occupied it from 1850-59.

No date of death for Henry found.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 26th February, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, alias2, date of birth 1817, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au