Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Andrews

Thomas Andrews, one of 106 convicts transported on the Active, Albermarle, Atlantic, Barrington, Britannia, Mary Ann, Matilda, Salamander and William and Mary, January 1791

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Andrews
Aliases: Anderson
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1770
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 6th November, 1814
Age: 44 years

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing fowls
Convicted at: Old Bailey
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Active, Albermarle, Atlantic, Barrington, Britannia, Mary Ann, Matilda, Salamander and William and Ann
Departure date: January, 1791
Arrival date: 9th July, 1791
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 994 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 129 (66). Proceedings of the Old Bailey, Dunkirk Hulk muster T1_693 f17, Norfolk Island Victualling Book 1792-6 p30, NRS 898 4/1169 f163
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Andrews was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Andrews?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Glen on 2nd December, 2019 wrote:

Thomas Andrews was indicted for stealing, on the 4th of March 1789, two live pheasants, called gold China pheasants, value 20s. the property of Jervoise Clarke Jervoise Esq.

Thomas Andrews age 20 at trial was transferred from Dunkirk Hulk to Salamander for embarkation to Botany Bay - 5 Mar 1791

On arrival in NSW Thomas 21 Aug 1791, he was transferred as Thomas Anderson to Norfolk Island remaining aboard Salamander with numerous other male convicts who had arrived on the ship, arriving on the island Sep 1791.

As Thomas Anderson he enlisted the NSW Corps on Norfolk Island Sep 1797, and remained in the Corps until transferring from the 102nd in Parramatta to the 73rd Regt at Hobart Town, recorded at age 39, in Apr 1810. He remained with the 73rd in NSW departing the Colony for Ceylon with them in 1814

Thomas Anderson died at Ceylon 6 Nov 1814 while serving with the 73rd Regt.

Glen on 2nd December, 2019 wrote:

Thomas Anderson returned from Norfolk Island with Piper’s detachment of the 102nd Regt per Lady Nelson 10 Apr 1810 accompanied by a child James Whitfield (NRS 898 4/1169 f163) He is thought to have been Anderson’s son, b 1804 from a relationship with Sarah Whitfield(d.Apr 1808 on Norfolk Island) Widow of NSW Corps Pte Geo Whitfield (d.Nov 1801 Norfolk Island) it is assumed James Whitfield departed the Colony with Thos Anderson travelling with the 73rd per Windham 1814

Convict Changes History

Glen on 2nd December, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 129 (66). Proceedings of the Old Bailey, Dunkirk Hulk muster T1_693 f17, Norfolk Island Victualling Book 1792-6 p30 (prev. Australian Joi

Glen on 2nd December, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 129 (66). Proceedings of the Old Bailey, Dunkirk Hulk muster T1_693 f17, Norfolk Island Victualling Book 1792-6 p30, NRS 898 4/1169 f163 (prev. Austral

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au