Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Audrey Appleyard

Awdrey Appleyard, one of 296 convicts transported on the Earl Cornwallis, August 1800

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Audrey Appleyard
Aliases: Ordery
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1777
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 17th October, 1819
Age: 42 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Lincoln, Parts of Lindsey Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Earl Cornwallis
Departure date: August, 1800
Arrival date: 12th June, 1801
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 294 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 280
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Audrey Appleyard was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Audrey Appleyard?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 27th July, 2011 wrote:

Audrey/Awdery/Odery/Ordery - different records display different spellings. Ordery as on the NSW official records was my 4th great grandma born 1778, died 1819. She married Marine Corporal John Gowen in 1805, he came out on the ‘Sirius’ as part of the First Fleet in 1788. John & Ordery had 6 children.  John married again to a Mary Woods in 1821 at the age of 60, Mary was 47, cannot locate any details thus far on Mary but I believe she was also a convict, no children born in this marriage.

Paul Cannon on 26th June, 2013 wrote:

I have located a ‘convicts love token’ bearing the name “ORDERY APPLEYARD” and the date “1800” amongst the records of the Portable Antiquities Scheme. It seems virtually certain that this person and the convict in this record must be one and the same. These type of tokens were made to leave with loved ones as a way of remembering the person. From the verse on the back of the token this may have been left with her mother. A link to the token is http://finds.org.uk/database/artefacts/record/id/556879

Convict Changes History

John Groffen on 4th May, 2013 made the following changes:

firstname Audrey (prev. Awdrey), date of birth 1777, date of death 17th October, 1819, gender, crime

Paul Cannon on 26th June, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au