Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Ashdown

Mary Ashdown, one of 219 convicts transported on the Duchess of Northumberland, 25 November 1852

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Ashdown
Aliases: Susan Mason
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Nursery maid
Date of Death: 7th April, 1919
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Duchess of Northumberland
Departure date: 25th November, 1852
Arrival date: 21st April, 1853
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 219 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 589 (297)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Ashdown was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Ashdown?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Christine Woods on 12th January, 2016 wrote:

Brief biography in book “The Last Ladies” by Christine Woods.  ISBN 0 646 43073 4.
Proper name was Susan Mason.
Aged 15 on arrival.
Married Thomas Riddle on 6 May 1861 and had three children - John, Thomas and Lucy Riddle. 
Died in Victoria in April 1919.

Convict Changes History

Christine Woods on 12th January, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Susan Mason, date of death: 7th April, 1919 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au