Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Atkins

Thomas Atkins, one of 160 convicts transported on the Surrey, 02 October 1822

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Atkins
Aliases: Clouter (Alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Farmer
Date of Death: 23rd February, 1873
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Poaching
Convicted at: Somerset Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Surrey or Surry
Departure date: 2nd October, 1822
Arrival date: 4th March, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 225 (113)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Atkins was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Atkins?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Deborah on 3rd June, 2012 wrote:

Thomas Atkins(alias Clouter)was my G.G.G. grandfather, whom was transported with his brother William Atkins (alias Clouter)for seven years, their crime poaching(hunting)geese. Thomas was assigned as a servant to Dr Dalhunty,at Burwood House, Burwood, on Parramatta Rd. His brother William was an assigned servant to William Bowman at Richmond.
Thomas Atkins received his certificate of freedom No:32/278 dated 3/4/1832, he had received an extra sentence for harbouring bushrangers involved in attacks around Burwood town (1826). Sent to Hyde Park Barracks for this crime, he was to met his future father-in-law William Drennan (transported for life - crime horse stealing)in 1828. Thomas married Ann Drennan (free settler) 14/4/1836 by Rev.John McGarvie in St. Andrews Presbyterian Church, Kent Street, Sydney.
Thomas Atkins and Ann Drennan settled on acreage at Mangrove Creek, Hawkesbury River in the county of Cumberland in the Colony of New South Wales - Farmer. Thomas and Ann where to have 7 children and 42 grandchildren. Thomas died on 23/2/1873 and is buried at Mangrove Creek Church of England Cemetery (near Green Grove).
Hyde Park Barracks has records on Thomas Akins and William Drennan (note: beware there are two William Drennans on record, don’t confuse… Thomas Atkins Father-in-law is the better one of the two). You will find both Thomas Akins and William Drennan names appearing on a glass/perspex wall in Hyde Park Barracks.

Convict Changes History

Deborah on 3rd June, 2012 made the following changes:

date of death 1873-02-23, gender m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au