Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Atkinson

Mary Atkinson, one of 151 convicts transported on the Lady Juliana, June 1789

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Atkinson
Aliases: Mary Goulding
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1767
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 4th September, 1820
Age: 53 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing linen
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lady Juliana
Departure date: June, 1789
Arrival date: 3rd June, 1790
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 246 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 17 (10)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Atkinson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Atkinson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 22nd September, 2015 wrote:

Mary Atkinson, was seen to be carrying something under her cloak as she left a Leicester Square drapery shop, on 8 January 1787. When challenged she produced 4 yards of printed cotton which however, did not belong to the shop. When enquiries were made about where the material had come from, she ran off but was later apprehended.
Tried at the Old Bailey, she was found guilty os stealing the cloth and sentenced to death.
On 23 May 1787 she was reprieved to transportation for 7 years.
In the colony, she used the surname Goulding.

On 19 December 1790 she married the First Fleet convict William Hubbard.  They moved to a land grant at Hawkesbury and by 1806 had 4 children.
Between 1816 and 1820 the family moved to Sydney and William became a constable.
Mary died in 1820.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 22nd September, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Mary Goulding, date of birth: 1767 (prev. 0000), date of death: 4th September, 1820 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au