Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Robert Aull

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Robert Aull
Aliases: Robert Aule, Robert Owl
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1790
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 10th March, 1876
Age: 86 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Unknown
Convicted at: Ireland, Londonderry
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Francis and Eliza
Departure date: 15th December, 1814
Arrival date: 8th August, 1815
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 13 other convicts

References

Primary source: Mayberry, Peter; Comp. Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. [database online]
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Robert Aull was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Robert Aull?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 21st February, 2016 wrote:

Robert Aull and his future wife Jane Thompson arrived in New South Wales aboard the ship ‘Francis and Eliza’ on 8 Aug 1815. Robert was described as a labourer, five feet ten and three quarters of an inch tall, sallow complexion, dark brown hair and hazel eyes.
He was sentenced to life in Mar 1813 after being tried at Londonderry. His native place was country Derry.
Jane Thompson was sentenced in Dublin to seven years. She was a straw bonnet maker, had a fair complexion with freckles, light brown hair and hazel eyes.

Denis Pember on 21st February, 2016 wrote:

Robert was granted 2 acres and 1.36 acres on Ham Common around 1822 and a further 2 acres in 1834. He was also granted 50 acres at Kurrajong in 1823. Between 1821 and 1823 he was a district constable for the Evan district and the district pound keeper. He was charged in 1826 at Windsor for breaking an agreement with his convict employee.

Denis Pember on 21st February, 2016 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
Page 37…
[Ref A0777] Aull, Robert, 37, conditional pardon, Francis and Eliza, 1815, Protestant, landholder, Evan. 300 acres, 30 cleared and cultivated, 8 horses and 40 cattle.
[Ref A0778] Aull, Jane, 42, free by servitude, Francis and Eliza, 1815, Catholic.
[Ref A0779] Aull, Elizabeth, 12, born in the colony.
[Ref A0780] Aull, Jane 10, born in the colony.
[Ref A0781] Aull, Margaret, 8, born in the colony.
[Ref A0782] Aull, William, 4, born in the colony.
[Ref A0783] Aull, Mary, 2, born in the colony.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 21st February, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Mayberry, Peter; Comp. Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. [database online] (prev. ), firstname: Robert, surname: Aull, alias1: Robert Aule, alias2: Robert Owl, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1790, date of d

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au