Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Baker

Mary Baker, one of 213 convicts transported on the Surrey, 28 March 1840

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Baker
Aliases: Thornton
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1822
Occupation: Cook/laundress
Date of Death: 17th April, 1844
Age: 22 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Pocket picking
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Surrey or Surry
Departure date: 28th March, 1840
Arrival date: 13th July, 1840
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 212 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 175 (89)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Baker was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Baker?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 27th May, 2016 wrote:

Old Bailey:
MARY BAKER, Theft > pocketpicking, 3rd February 1840.

Reference Number: t18400203-681
Offence: Theft > pocketpicking
Verdict: Guilty > no_subcategory
Punishment: Transportation

MARY BAKER was indicted for stealing, on the 26th of January, 1 half-crown and 3 shillings, the monies of Samuel Adams, from his person.
SAMUEL ADAMS . I am a waiter at the King’s Head tavern, in the Old Jewry. On Sunday evening, the 26th of January, I was in Hackney-road, about half-past eleven o’clock—the prisoner accosted me, and asked me to go with her—I went to Caroline-street, Hackney-road, to a lower room—I sat and talked with her—I had 11s. or 12s. in my right-hand breeches-pocket, and among it was a half-crown—I know it was secure when I went into the house—she sat on my right-hand side—I was sober—(I had been at home till the evening, and then went out for a walk to the Eagle)—I gave her a shilling before I went into the house, but I did not like the situation I was in, and got up to go away—I had taken no liberties with her at all—when I got to the door of the room I missed my money, and told her she had got it—she denied it—I told her she had robbed me of my money—she said she had not—the policeman was passing, and heard us—he took her—she said she had not got the money, nor had she taken it—the policeman found a half-crown and three shillings in the grate, which, I believe was part of what I had lost.
JOSEPH SMALLEY (police-constable H 175.) I heard the noise, and went into the house—I asked the prisoner if she had taken the money, and said, if she had, she had better give it up—the landlord and landlady came into the room—I said, “This girl has been robbing this man, and if she don’t give it up, I will take the whole three of you to the station-house”—the landlady begged I would not for the sake of her husband’s character—I then heard them whisper together, and some one said, “The ashes”—I then got a bit of paper, and found this money in the ashes.
GUILTY . Aged 17.— Transported for Ten Years.

Mary Baker was 17 years old, 4’8” tall, ruddy complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes, small mole on left cheek, seven small moles on upper right arm, and one on lower J.M.J.N.E. on upper left arm, five dots on back of left hand.

15/2/1841: Mary Baker 17 married John Thornton 27 (Mary An 1835) at Newcastle.

18/3/1844: Mary was convicted at Maitland with Joseph Vale (Lord Melville 1830) of the poisoning murder of her husband John Thornton (Mary Ann) on 16 Jan 1844 at Mulberry Creek and both sentenced to death.

17/4/1844: Executed at Maitland gaol along with Joseph Vale (Lord Melville 1830) for the murder of her husband, John Thornton.

D Wong on 28th May, 2016 wrote:

Two Mary Baker’s on this voyage.

Mary Baker (2) was tried 14/11/1839 at Middlesex (Westminster) QS.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 27th May, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Thornton, date of birth: 1822 (prev. 0000), date of death: 17th April, 1844 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au