Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Barnard

Mary Barnard, one of 110 convicts transported on the Northampton, December 1814

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Barnard
Aliases: Barnett
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1780
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 22nd April, 1860
Age: 80 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Hertford Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Northampton
Departure date: December, 1814
Arrival date: 18th June, 1815
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 109 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 190 Col Sec Records - Musters and sttlers lists; 1828 Census, Records of Tarban Creek and Parramatta Asylum
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Barnard was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Barnard?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Robin Sharkey on 25th February, 2015 wrote:

As Mary BARNARD arrived on “Northampton” under sentence of 14 years handed down at Hertford, said to be aged 35 on departure in 1814.

Musters and Settlers Lists:
1816, 1817 - servant to W Thompson, Hawkesbury
1817 -servant to John Hosely (?)
1818 - said to be in Newcastle -apparent error in clerks’ department
1820 - Twine Spinner
1821 - Twine Spinner
1822 -  not listed either as Barnett or Barnard
16th April 1827 - Admitted to the Lunatic Asylum at Liverpool, as a prisoner of the Crown (per Tarban Creek 1844 List of Prisoner of the Crown who were admitted as patients and “are now considered harmless”
1828 “Mary Barnet” Northampton - age 35. Patient, Lunatic Asylum, Liverpool

PROBABLY 1838 - transfer to Tarban Creek Lunatic Asylum when all LIverpool Asylum patients were moved to the new Tarban Creek Asylum, together with the insane from the Female Factory at Parramatta.
1844 -On Tarban Creek list (as “Barnett”) as having been admitted as a prisoner but “are now considered harmless”.

Prob DEATH April 1860 - She is almost certainly the Mary Barnett who died in 1860 at Parramatta said to be “aged 84 years”.  In fact she would be about 80 years based on earlier convict records. She was buried at All Saints’ Anglican Church, Parramatta (see Aust cem index) on 22 April 1860 and her name is now recorded there on the wall of all those buried there without a headstone.

Robin Sharkey on 28th January, 2016 wrote:

INFORMATION ABOUT HER MARRIAGE, COLLECTED BY SHIP SURGEON:

Attachment to Letter from Joseph Arnold, Surgeon of “Northampton”, dated 19 June 1815, to Governor Macquarie
Mary Barnard
What is your age?    25, transported 14 yrs
Have you your marriage certificate?  Has them.
                                    signed by John Ashe (?), clerk
Where were you married?  Temple Church, Bristol
What was the clergyman’s name?  unknown
What is your maiden name?’  Mary Hughes
When were you married?  1812
What is your husband’s name?  George Barnard
What trade is he?    Baker
What age is he?        33
What ship was he transported in? ‘Somersetshire’ May 1814
Where was he convicted?  Old Bailey
For how long is he transported?  14 years

ENGLISH CRIME:
“Windsor and Eton Express. 27 Feb 1814 page 4:
“[HERTFORD] SPRING ASSIZES
Mary Barnard, charged with uttering forged notes, purporting to be Bank of England notes: transported for fourteen years.”

Convict Changes History

Robin Sharkey on 25th February, 2015 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 190 Col Sec Records - Musters and sttlers lists; 1828 Census, Records of Tarban Creek and Parramatta Asylum (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Mi

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au