Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Batey

William Batey, one of 200 convicts transported on the China, 03 January 1846

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Batey
Aliases: William Baty
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1816
Occupation: Coal miner
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Robbery with violence
Convicted at: Durham Assizes
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: China
Departure date: 3rd January, 1846
Arrival date: 16th May, 1846
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land and Norfolk Island
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 4
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Batey was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Batey?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Heather Stevens on 8th May, 2020 wrote:

Convict records have provided us with some genealogical information (native place Newbottle, Durham, married with 3 children, his wife’s name Rebecca, mother Ann, sisters Jane, Ann and Susannah) which have enabled us to research his family in England.

Baptism 12 Apr 1816 Houghton-le-Spring, Durham, England: William BATEY Baptism at St Michael Church, parents John and Ann BATEY, abode Newbottle, father’s occupation labourer. Baptisms of his sisters were also found: Jane 1817, Ann 1820, Susannah 1827.

Marriage 20 Dec 1836 Easington, Durham, England: at Easington Church St Mary the Virgin William Batey and Rebecca Taylor Forster, Witnesses James Anderson and Edm Hobson.

1840 Birth of daughter Jane: Jane Batey, Baptism date 23 Jul 1840 Easington, Durham, England, Denomination Anglican, Residence South Hetton, Father’s first name William, Father’s occupation Pitman. Her mother’s surname was Forster.

1841 census: Township of Wingate in parish of Kelloe, Durham, England: At Wingate Low Grange, William Batey 25-29 miner, with his wife Rebecca Batey 30-34 and John Batey 13, Mary Batey 10, Jane Batey 1. John and Mary were Rebecca’s children John Taylor Forster baptised 1828 and Mary Forster baptised 1830, Chester Le Street, illegimate.

On 24 July 1845 at the Durham County Assizes he was convicted of Robbery with Violence, and sentenced to 15 years transportation.

Newspaper article: Durham County Advertiser 1 August 1845:

Durham Summer Assizes
Friday July 25, 1845 ...
Cuthbert McDonald (24), Cuthbert Pratt (21) and William Baty (30), charged with robbing Thomas Earnshaw, near Wingate Grange, of £1. 7s. 2d., on the 30th of June. Mr Fenwick stated the case. The prosecutor lives at Wheatley Hall plantation, near Wingate Grange, and on the night of the 30th June, between 10 and 11 o’clock, he went to a public-house kept by a person named John Anderson, at Wingate. The three prisoners were drinking in the house, and the prosecutor, who evidently imbibed to a considerable extent, after partaking of some ale, left the house and proceeded on his way home. On the road the prisoners came up to him, threw him down, and according to his statement used considerable violence towards him, and robbed him of all the money he had with him, which consisted of a sovereign, seven shillings in silver, and twopence in copper. Baty, on being apprehended, said it was a bad job, and he did not care how soon he got out of the country. Mr Granger for the defence contended that the prosecutor was drunk on the occasion, and that at different times he had given different accounts of the transaction. Guilty - to be transported for 15 years.

On 26 December 1845 he embarked on the China, which left Woolwich on 7 January 1846, and arrived at Norfolk Island on 16 May 1846. One convict died on the voyage.

He was one of the 300 male prisoners on the Pestonjee Bomanjee from Norfolk Island arriving Hobart Tasmania on 19 May 1847.

The indent for the China men from Norfolk Island per Pestonjee Bomanjee gives us the following information: William Batey, age 33, 5ft 6 1/2 in, coal miner, native place ‘New Bottle, Durham’, married with 3 children, can read and write. Relatives etc: wife Rebecca, mother Ann, sisters Jane, Ann and Susannah. Highway robbery, 27/- taken Pros. Wm Earnshaw.

His Tasmanian Conduct Record gives us some more information: He had brown hair and hazel eyes. He received a Ticket of Leave 26 October 1852. He was recommended for a Conditional Pardon 1 November 1853, which was applied for on 29 August 1854.

His daughter Jane is probably the Jane Batey, age 21, who married John Tyne age 31, on 24 March 1858 at Bishopsbourne, Tasmania.

His wife Rebecca died 1864 County Durham, England.

Sources: see Wikitree https://www.wikitree.com/index.php?title=Batey-355&public=1

Convict Changes History

Heather Stevens on 8th May, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: William Baty, date of birth: 1816 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au