Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bridget Batton

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bridget Batton
Aliases: Balton
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1833
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Cow stealing
Convicted at: Ireland. Clare
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Earl Grey
Departure date: 17th December, 1849
Arrival date: 9th May, 1850
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 31 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives/linctas
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bridget Batton was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bridget Batton?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 12th February, 2017 wrote:

Bridget BATTON was convicted at Clare, Ireland on 21 June 1849 for cow stealing. 7yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Earl Grey’ arriving 1850.

(name is indexed at “Batton” but may be “Balton”)

Native Place: Co. Tipperary
Mother: Peggy
Sister: Mary
Cousin: William Gleeson - convicted about 8 yrs ago.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 12th February, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives/linctas (prev. ), firstname: Bridget, surname: Batton, alias1: Balton, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1833, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au