Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Beardsley

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Beardsley
Aliases: Ann Beadley, Ann Beazley, Ann Beasley, Ann Baizley
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1766
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 5 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Derbyshire, Derby Assizes
Sentence term: 5 years
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: 13th May, 1787
Arrival date: 21st January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 103 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.firstlanding.com.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Beardsley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Beardsley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 11th January, 2013 wrote:

Ann Beardsley was tried at Derby, Derbyshire on 5 August 1786 for stealing clothing. She was sentenced to transportation for 5 years and left England on the Friendship aged about 21 at that time (May 1787). Her occupation was listed as None.
Held on Dunkirk hulk.One of the best behaved on the journey out according to Lieutenant Ralph Clark’s Diary.

D Wong on 6th March, 2013 wrote:

Ann was 21 years old when she arrived in NSW.

4/3/1790: Ann was ordered to Norfolk Island (because of the starvation at Sydney Cove, the Colony was equally divided between Sydney Cove and Norfolk Island).  Ann departed per ‘Sirus’ with her infant daughter Harriet.

5/11/1791: Married John McCarthy on Norfolk Island.  They had 4 children but only 1 survived, Mary Ann McCarthy.

12/4/1808: Ann, Harriet and Mary Ann departed Norfolk Island per ‘Estramina’ and arrived in Sydney 22/4/1808.

Nothing else is known of Ann, but Harriet died 21/3/1860 at Brighton, Tasmania and Mary Ann was recorded as living with Lieutenant Skottowe, of the 73rd Regiment and Commandant of Newcastle 1811-1814.  Mary Ann died in 1832 in England.

Katie O'Rourke on 16th January, 2017 wrote:

05/11/1791 married Pte John McCarthy (of the Marine Corps) on Norfolk Is when Rev. Richard Johnson visited the island. Vital records and victual records for Norfolk Island show that John and Ann had perhaps 6 children. Only Harriet (bp 1789 in Sydney) and Mary Ann survived. Harriet McCarthy left Norfolk Is in 1807 (per Porpoise) when the colony was first abandoned. She married John Devereux (who had been a convict on Norfolk Is) 13 Jun 1808 in Hobart. Harriet and John had 8 children. She died as Harriet Mulligan 21 Jun 1860.
Mary Ann McCarthy left Norfolk Is sometime before 1810. She had a relationship with Thomas Skottowe, the commander of the penal establishment at Newcastle. They had 2 sons - Augustus & George. George’s fate is unknown. Augustus went on to have a long life in Canada with many descendants. Mary Ann died in Sydney at the age of 89, leaving a small fortunate to her nephews Peter and Philip Devereux (sons of sister Harriet) in Tasmania.

Glen on 27th August, 2017 wrote:

There are two spurious children erroneously linked to Ann. A twin of Diana named Francis appears in some publications, but no trace appears in kknown source material of a birth or death of Francis. The 2nd source date of death 1 Oct 1796 with associated notes is believed to be a mistaken interpretation of material relating to the ship ‘Francis’ which was on Norfolk Island in Oct 1796. Another son named James is a misinterpretation of a James McCarty who happened to appear on the passenger list of the Estramina with Mary Ann McCarty departing Norfolk Island to Sydney in Apr 1810. He was a Sailor, recently of the Whaler ‘Mary South’, and no relation whatsoever

No trace can be found of Ann McCarty’s (or Bezely/Beazley/Beardsley) death, but she is thought to have died between Oct 1796 and 1802 on Norfolk Island as she dissappears from the Victualling records and there is a gap up till 1802 where records are virtually non existant. There is no record of her ever leaving the Island as did her husband & surviving two daughters Harriet ad Mary Ann

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 11th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1766, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Jillian Boyce on 6th March, 2013 made the following changes:

term 5 years

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au