Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Bearny

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Bearny
Aliases: Bearey
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: 1828
Age: 20 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Cork County
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Boyne
Departure date: 29th June, 1826
Arrival date: 28th October, 1826
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 54 other convicts

References

Primary source:
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Bearny was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Bearny?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 17th November, 2012 wrote:

Thomas was 18 years old, single and native place Cork County.

19/10/1828: Convict Death Register - Age 20 District/Parish Sackville Reach.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 17th November, 2012 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1808, date of death 1828, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au