Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Angelina Beatty

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Angelina Beatty
Aliases: Beaty, Beattie
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Alexander
Departure date: 4th November, 1815
Arrival date: 4th April, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 84 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Angelina Beatty was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Angelina Beatty?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 12th June, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Angelica Beatty, alias Beaty, age 22, per Alexander II (1816), Tried at Dublin City 1815, 7 years.  DOB, 1794. Servant.

Maureen Withey on 15th June, 2020 wrote:

https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON13-1-1$init=CON13-1-1p55
60 female convicts embarked on the Brig Kangaroo for the Derwent, 10 April 1816.
All transported to NSW per Alexander, apart from 2 women. 
Angelina Beatty, per Alexander, Tried at Dublin City, March 1815, 7 years, Semptstress.

—————————————————————————
Tasmanian Conduct Record: https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON40-1-1$init=CON40-1-1p68
7. Angelina Beattie, per Alexander 1816, Kangaroo 1816. Tried at Dublin April 1815, 7 years.
Her record notes a numbe rof instances of Drunk and Disorderly conduct, and various punishments, at a variety of dates (which are not recorded in chronological order). She is referred to as Ux Miller.
May 1 1819 – Stealing boards from J. Williams & D. Dunkely – to Newcastle 32 years.
—————————————————————————
The following notice appeared in the Hobart Town Gazette on 30 August 1817:
ALL Persons are hereby Cautioned against giving Credit to my Wife, ANGELINA MILLER, as I will not pay any Debts she may Contract on my Account. PATRICK MILLER.

This may refer to this person.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 12th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Angelica, surname: Beatty, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1794, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

Maureen Withey on 12th June, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Beaty

Maureen Withey on 15th June, 2020 made the following changes:

firstname: Angelina (prev. Angelica), alias2: Beattie

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au