Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Isaac Beaumont

Isaac Beaumont, one of 224 convicts transported on the Waterloo, 02 October 1837

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Isaac Beaumont
Aliases: Bowman
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1818
Occupation: Quarryman
Date of Death: 1896
Age: 78 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: York Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Waterloo
Departure date: 2nd October, 1837
Arrival date: 8th February, 1838
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 223 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 154
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Isaac Beaumont was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Isaac Beaumont?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

R.maddrell on 30th June, 2012 wrote:

assignedMajor Antill married mary ann Whytlow 29-12-1844 at picton pres church have other data

D Wong on 29th August, 2015 wrote:

Isaac Beaumont and his brother Joshua, stole a watch from Robert Hadley at Attercliffe, near Sheffield, seems his brother was not caught.
Isaac was married with 1 child.

Married Mary Whytelaw from Glasgow, Scot, (came free per the New York Packet in 1841). They had 8 or 9 children (6 lived) and Mary died in July 1856 in childbirth, the son dying with her an hour later.

The children were known by the surname of Bowman, possibly to hide the fact of him being a convict.

Oct 1845: TOL
June 1850: CP

Isaac continued to commit crimes mainly stealing stock, but in 1864 was given 10 yrs. on chain gang.

5/2/1896: Isaac died at the home of his eldest daughter.

Joshua Beaumont per Gilmore 1838 looks like a possible contender for his brother, he was transported to VDL.

Convict Changes History

R.maddrell on 30th June, 2012 made the following changes:

date of birth 1818-00-00, gender m

Trish Sanson on 23rd August, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Bowman, date of death: 1896 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au