Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Joseph Bellefield

Joseph Bellefield, one of 200 convicts transported on the Surrey, 13 July 1829

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Joseph Bellefield
Aliases: Bellfield
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1807
Occupation: Brassfounder
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Warwick Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Surrey or Surry
Departure date: 13th July, 1829
Arrival date: 14th December, 1829
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 122. Tasmanian Archives - convicts http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON31-1-1,433,423,L,80
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Joseph Bellefield was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Joseph Bellefield?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 10th September, 2013 wrote:

Joseph Bellefield was convicted at Warwick on 04/04/1829 for housebreaking and stealing money and a plate. 14 yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Surrey’, arriving 13/12/1829.

Gaol Report: Good
Hulk Report: Orderly

b. abt 1807 Birmingham; brown hair; dk blue eyes; Brass Founder; married, 1 child - at Birmingham.

Conditional Pardon 27/05/1840
Free Certificate 1843

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 10th September, 2013 made the following changes:

source, alias1, date of birth 1807, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au