Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Blakely

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Blakely
Aliases: Blakeley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1789
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 8th May, 1817
Age: 28 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Antrim Court (Ireland)
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Chapman
Departure date: 25th March, 1817
Arrival date: 26th July, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 86 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; and Irish Convicts to Australia, by Peter Mayberry at http://members.pcug.org.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Blakely was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Blakely?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 17th January, 2021 wrote:

CRIME: Sheep stealing. He was tried and convicted at County Antrim’s Summer Assizes in 1816 (see New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849).

DEATH: John Blakely/Blakeley died at sea on May 8, 1817, from wounds received during one of two “shooting incidents” on board the Chapman on April 17 and April 28 (see H.R.A. Series 1, Vol. IX pp. 570-599).
This synopsis of Conor Reidy’s (2018) book, “Mutiny or murder? The bloodsoaked voyage of the Chapman convict ship”, puts John Blakely’s death at sea in context:

“On 15 March 1817 the convict ship the Chapman departed from Cork with 200 male prisoners on board. When it dropped anchor off Sydney Cove four months later, its prison doors opened to reveal 160 gaunt and brutalised men. Twelve were dead and twenty-eight lay wounded in the hospital below deck. As officials pieced together the horrors of the voyage many questions arose. Why did Michael Collins claim that his fellow convicts conspired to take the ship? Why was Captain Drake unable to rein in the violent and sadistic Third Mate Baxter? Was there really an attempted mutiny on the Chapman? Or was this cold-blooded murder? Using daily journals from the crew, detailed testimony from several convicts and official colonial government correspondence, this book unravels what happened during those four months at sea. Tarnished by intrigue, suspicion and mutual hatred, this is the story of one of the darkest episodes in the history of penal transportation between Ireland and Australia.” Source: https://www.kobo.com/nz/en/ebook/mutiny-or-murder

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 17th January, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 14 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; and Irish Convicts to Australia, by Peter Mayberry at http://members.pcug.org.au (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Blakely

Dianne Jones on 17th January, 2021 made the following changes:

date of death: 8th May, 1817 (prev. 0000)

Dianne Jones on 17th January, 2021 made the following changes:

crime

Dianne Jones on 17th January, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Blakeley

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au