Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Sarah Bohan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Sarah Bohan
Aliases: Sarah Byrne
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Servant of all work
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Sligo
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Asia 1
Departure date: 10th September, 1829
Arrival date: 13th January, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 69 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Asia - 13 Jan 1830.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Sarah Bohan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Sarah Bohan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 9th January, 2022 wrote:

1829 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Asia - 13 Jan 1830.
Indent No; 173
Name;  Sarah Bohan
Age; 21 years - Single
Native Place; Sligo
Trade or calling; All-work
Offence; Perjury
Trial; Sligo - 1 July 1828 - 7 years
Height; 5 ft 1 1/2 in
Assigned; George Stroud

Noted against name; DAUGHTER; to No; 172. Margaret Bonham - On board.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 9th January, 2022 wrote:

1830 - Application to Marry. Application Place.  The Roman Catholic Chapel, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Sarah Bohan. Spinster. Age; 21 years. Asia 7 - 1830 - 7 years. Bond. Has permission from her master; George Stroud
Anthony Byrne, Bachelor. Age; 26. Medina - 1823. 7 years. Free residing in Sydney.

1835 - Certificate of Freedom. Date; 20 Aug 1835.
Age: 28. Birth Year: 1807. Wife of Anthony Byrne per Medway Free by servitude

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 9th January, 2022 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Asia - 13 Jan 1830. (prev. ), firstname: Sarah, surname: Bohan, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupati

Penny-Lyn Beale on 9th January, 2022 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1809 (prev. 0000), occupation

Penny-Lyn Beale on 9th January, 2022 made the following changes:

alias1: Sarah Byrne

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au