Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Boland

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Boland
Aliases: Bolland
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: 10th October, 1876
Age: 65 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Galway Ireland
Sentence term: Life
Ship: -
Departure date:
Arrival date*: -
Place of arrival -
Passenger manifest -
* Arrival date is estimated

References

Primary source:
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Boland was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Boland?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 20th November, 2012 wrote:

James Boland/Bolland was 22 years old.  His crime was being a Whiteboy.  Transported on the Roslin Castle 1833.

James was single, a catholic, native place was Clare County, 5’5” tall, sallow complexion, brown hair, light hazel eyes.

4/4/1833: Assigned to T W M Winder at Windermere, Maitland.
21/5/1842: TOL Maitland.

1844: Married Bridget Savage (per Palestine).  They had approx. 12 children.

15/2/1849: CP

10/10/1876: James died at the age of 65 at Maitland and is buried at the Lochinvar Catholic Cemetery.

4/4/1879: Bridget died aged 65 and is buried with James.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 20th November, 2012 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 99 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1811, date of death 10th October, 1876, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au