Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Rebecca Boreham

Rebecca Boreham, one of 180 convicts transported on the Navarino, 05 October 1840

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Rebecca Boreham
Aliases: Boream
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Essex Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Navarino
Departure date: 5th October, 1840
Arrival date: 17th January, 1841
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 179 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 238. Tasmanian Archives - https://linctas.ent.sirsidynix.net.au/client/en_AU/names/search/results?qu=rebecca&qu=boreham
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Rebecca Boreham was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Rebecca Boreham?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Kay Buckman on 23rd February, 2015 wrote:

Rebecca Boreham married James Davis

Kay Buckman on 23rd February, 2015 wrote:

Rebecca’s crime was Larceny, she received her ticket of leave in 1846, and was given permission to marry James Davis, they had a daughter, born 1850.

Andrea Exalto on 11th March, 2017 wrote:

Married Jamed Davis 5th Sept 1845 they had 5 children 2 died

D Wong on 11th March, 2017 wrote:

Rebecca Boreham was 30 years old on arrival - she was born in Essex and was transported for “Stealing a Frock and a Bonnet from the work House {off} my child”.

Rebecca was 5’1” tall, red hair, blue eyes, fair complexion, single, one child, illiterate.

28/6/1844: TOL

Nell Murphy on 15th March, 2017 wrote:

Link to record of her husband, James Davis - http://www.convictrecords.com.au/convicts/davis/james/52327

Child:
Rebecca DAVIS b. 8 Jan 1850. Father, James Davis, carman, New Town, Hobart. Mother, Rebecca Davis formerly Boream.  (ref. 33/1/3 no. 2102)

Rebecca DAVIS baptised 31 Dec 1850. Father James Davis, labourer, Elizabeth St. Hobart. Mother Rebecca Davis. Trinity Parish, Hobart.(ref. 32/1/3 no. 4074)

There were two children admitted to the Queens Orphanage, New Town Hobart - James Boreham and David Boreham.  The mother is recorded as Mary or Jane Boreham per ‘Navarino’ however there does not appear to be a woman of this name, so most probably it was Rebecca. 
James - admitted 8 March 1844, aged 3yrs . Discharged 9 June 1845, to mother. (ref. SWD 7 & 28).
David - admitted 25 July 1844, aged 2yrs. Discharged 10 June 1845, to mother. (ref. SWD 7 & 28)

Convict Changes History

Kay Buckman on 23rd February, 2015 made the following changes:

gender: f, crime

D Wong on 11th March, 2017 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1810 (prev. 0000), occupation

Nell Murphy on 15th March, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 238. Tasmanian Archives - https://linctas.ent.sirsidynix.net.au/client/en_AU/names/search/results?qu=rebecca&qu=boreham (prev. Australian Joint Copyin

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au