Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Bowles

George Bowles, one of 216 convicts transported on the Stakesby, 20 May 1833

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Bowles
Aliases: George Jackman Bowles
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Boot maker
Date of Death: 30th March, 1862
Age: 51 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Pickpocket
Convicted at: Wilts. New Sarum Session Peace
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Stakesby
Departure date: 20th May, 1833
Arrival date: 4th September, 1833
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 215 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 119 (61). Tasmanian Archives - convicts.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Bowles was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Bowles?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 29th January, 2014 wrote:

George Jackman Bowles was convicted at Wiltshire for pick pocketing and sentenced to Life - transportation to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Stakesby’, arriving 04/09/1833.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 29th January, 2014 wrote:

2nd CONVICTION: In the Colony of Van Diemen’s Land - 07/01/1848 Launceston Supreme Court - uttering a forged note. Life Sentence.
4yrs Probation.

1848 Personal details: Married man; Protestant; can read & write; grey eyes; fair complexion; brown hair; 5’2 1/2”; aged 37yrs; boot closer.
Native Place of Birth: Salisbury, England.

To Port Arthur Penal Settlement 17/03/1848.
To Norfolk Island Penal Settlement 03/05/1848.
To Prisoner Barracks, Hobart 16/10/1851.

Ticket of Leave 13/10/1857.

Died at hospital, Hobart on 30/03/1862. (ref. Conduct Record & Colonial Family listing)

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 29th January, 2014 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 119 (61). Tasmanian Archives - convicts. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 119 (6

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au