Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Boyd

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Boyd
Aliases: Jock Pily, Jock Piley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Soldier
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Unknown
Convicted at: Ireland, Antrim
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lord Sidmouth
Departure date: 9th November, 1820
Arrival date: 19th February, 1821
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 87 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Boyd was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Boyd?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 7th July, 2016 wrote:

John Boyd was 23 years old on arrival, he was born in Belfast.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
BOYD, John or JOCK, Pily. Per “Lord Sidmouth”, 1821
1821 Oct 16: On list of prisoners transported to Newcastle per “Elizabeth Henrietta” (Reel 6008; 4/3504 p.408)

1822 Aug 12: Sent to Port Macquarie (Reel 6068; 4/1815 p.101)

1823 Feb 15: On list of convicts removed from Newcastle to Port Macquarie per “Sally”; listed as John Bide, per “General Hewitt”, but noted that could be John Boyd per “Lord Sidmouth” (Reel 6019; 4/3864 pp.390-1)

1823 Sep 9: Re his employment (Reel 6011; 4/3509 p.216)

1823 Dec 17: On list of prisoners transported to Port Macquarie per “Lady Nelson” (Reel 6019; 4/3864 pp.96, 456-7)

1824 Oct 30: Convict recently received into Sydney Gaol from Newcastle; to be issued with slop clothing (Reel 6013; 4/3512 p.641)

1824 Dec 10: Runaway from Port Macquarie; sentenced to Macquarie Harbour, Van Diemen’s Land. On return of fines and punishments in the Police Office (Reel 6023; 4/6671 p.103)

1824 Dec 15: On list of runaways from Port Macquarie forwarded to Newcastle per “Mars” (Reel 6014; 4/3513 p.97)

25/7/1825: Eventually sent to Moreton Bay for the remainder of his sentence for absconding so often by the Colonial Secretary.

He was then described as 26 years old, 5’6 ¼” tall, dark complexion and hair, blue eyes.

14/6/1826 Sydney Gazette:
John Boyd and Henry Drummond (Ocean 1823) were indicted for stealing seventeen sheep, the property of the Crown, at Moreton Bay, on the 20th of January last.
The prisoners were stockmen, at Moreton Bay, and absconded from that settlement, taking with
them a number of sheep. On the circumstance being made known to the Commandant (Captain Bishop), a constable and some soldiers were sent in pursuit, who tracked the prisoners for some distance through the bush. They, however, afterwards lost all traces of them, and returned to the settlement, and for a considerable time after no tidings were had of the prisoners; when one night an alarm was given that robbers were attempting to rush some sheep from the folds ; constables and soldiers immediately hastened to the spot, and
apprehended the two prisoners, who, it appeared, had returned to the settlement in the hope of procuring a fresh supply.
On being brought before the Commandant, they confessed having made away with the former sheep, and also that their object in returning was to obtain more.
On the trial, however, they pleaded not guilty, and stated, that their former confession was made with the view of escaping corporal punishment at the settlement and of being forwarded to Sydney, where they could have a fair trial. Guilty.-Remanded.

13/3/1826: Sent back to Sydney for trial, with Henry Drummond.

21/6/1826 The Australian, Sydney:
Sentence of death was then passed in the usual form, on the following nine unfortunate men: John Boyd, Henry Drummond, James Connolly, Bridget Pairley, Wm. Cusack, Thos. Watkins, Wm. Bateman, Wm. Hathaway, and John Hossle. The prisoners were heavily ironed, in proceeding to and from the gaol; where they were again lodged in security.

John Boyd and Henry Drummond were then sent to Norfolk Island on the brig ‘Wellington’ which was seized by the convicts on board.

On the way to Norfolk Island the ship was overtaken by convict John Walton and others, it was then sailed to New Zealand, the mutineers left the ship but were captured over the period of a few days by the native New Zealanders and the ship returned to the control of the Captain.

Details of the trials in the Sydney Gazette 16/2/1827.

Sentenced to death once again – they again were taken to Norfolk Island.  No further details of John Boyd found there.

1845: TOL Port Macquarie
1/7/1851: CP

**Henry Drummond was eventually executed on Norfolk Island 16/10/1834 for being an accessory to Highway Robbery which was committed on James Pearson.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 7th July, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/ (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Boyd, alias1: Jock Pily, alias2: Jock Piley, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1798, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au