Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Boyle

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Boyle
Aliases: Thomas Boyle
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: Fisherman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Wexford
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Boyne
Departure date: 29th June, 1826
Arrival date: 28th October, 1826
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 54 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Boyle was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Boyle?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 17th November, 2012 wrote:

John Boyle was 20 years old when tried at Wexford, Ireland.  He was single, a fisherman and farmers labourer.

1831: TOL Airds

5/6/1833: COF

D Wong on 4th December, 2012 wrote:

John also known as Thomas was 5’5 1/2” tall, hazel eyes, brown hair, dark pockpitted complexion.

11/8/1831: Absconded from no 25 Road gang.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 17th November, 2012 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1806, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

D Wong on 4th December, 2012 made the following changes:

alias1

D Wong on 4th December, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. )

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au