Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Boyle

Margaret Boyle, one of 89 convicts transported on the Brothers, 20 November 1823

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Boyle
Aliases: Mary Boyle
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: Maid
Date of Death: 24th September, 1857
Age: 60 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Uttering forged notes
Convicted at: Lancaster Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Brothers
Departure date: 20th November, 1823
Arrival date: 5th April, 1824
Place of arrival New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 89 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 108. NSW State Records, Colonial Secretary's Papers (NRS 897; Reels 6041-6064, 6071-6072) and Marriage (NRS 937; Rees 6004-6016, page 587). State Archives NSW; Convict Indents(Series: NRS 12188; Item:[4/4009A]; Microfiche: 653)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Boyle was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Boyle?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Susanne Griffiths on 10th April, 2018 wrote:

She was allowed to bring her two young children with her. Sarah and Henry Boyle.

Iris Dunne on 10th April, 2018 wrote:

Date of Conviction: 29 March 1823

Convict Indents: Birth: 1797, Date of Conviction: 2 April 1823, Received: Life, Catholic, Lady’s Maid, Husband: Pedlar in England, Two Children with her, Sarah aged 4 years born 1820, Henry born 1822

Convict Index: age 27, Birth Year: 1797, Birth Place: Dublin

Servant to Mrs Newman, Event Date: May 1824

Permission to marry at Sydney, Event Date: 5 July 1825 to William Thurgate (Free)

Maureen Withey on 1st August, 2020 wrote:

Margaret was one of eight Irish convicts on board.

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Margaret Boyle, age 27,  Brothers (1) (1824),  tried at Lancaster Assizes, England, 1822, Life,  Married,  came with children Sarah, b. 1820, Henry b. 1822, husband pedlar.  Trade – Ladys maid. DOB, 1797. Native place, Dublin.

Maureen Withey on 1st August, 2020 wrote:

1828 NSW Census Index.
William Thurgate, age 29, C.F. Brothers 1824, protestant, Sailmaker, resident at Argyle Street, Sydney.
Margaret Thurgate, age 29, G.S. Brothers, 14 years,
William Thurgate, age 3, Born in Colony.
Mary Thurgate, age 1, B.C.
Sarah Boyle, age 8, C.F. Brothers 1824, children of William Thurgate, Argyle St, Sydney.
Henry Boyle, age 6, C.F. Brothers 1824.

Diana Briggs on 22nd September, 2020 wrote:

Margaret & William Thurgate had 5 children:
William (1825-1861)
Mary Jane (1827-1908)
James (1831-1906)
Jane - died as an infant - dates unknown
John (About 1834-1916)

Maureen Withey on 6th November, 2020 wrote:

Death.
THURGATE— March 3rd, at Sydney, in the 34th year of his age, William, eldest son of the late William Thurgate, sail maker, of Sydney.
Sydney Morning Herald, 21 March 1861.

Convict Changes History

Susanne Griffiths on 10th April, 2018 made the following changes:

term: 14 years (prev. 99 years), alias1: Mary, date of death: 24th September, 1857 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

Iris Dunne on 10th April, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 108. NSW State Records, Colonial Secretary's Papers (NRS 897; Reels 6041-6064, 6071-6072) and Marriage (NRS 937; Rees 6004-6016, page 587). State Archi

Iris Dunne on 22nd September, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Mary Boyle (prev. Mary)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au