Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Hannah Brace

Hannah Brace, one of 151 convicts transported on the Atwick, 28 September 1837

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Hannah Brace
Aliases: Pryke
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1817
Occupation: Needlewoman
Date of Death: 1st December, 1898
Age: 81 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Lincoln Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Atwick
Departure date: 28th September, 1837
Arrival date: 23rd January, 1838
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 150 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 139 (71)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Hannah Brace was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Hannah Brace?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 29th September, 2014 wrote:

Hannah BRACE
• Alias: n/a
• Of: Horncastle / Ipswich
• Occupation: Staymaker and needlewoman
• Age: 20
o Crime: Stealing 4 £5 notes, 10 sovereigns, a four-penny piece and a canvas purse from the person of Thomas Trafford of Hatten, innkeeper
• Place of Crime: Horncastle
• Court: Assize
• Trial Date: 15/07/1837
• Sentence: 7 Years
• Ship: Atwick
• Destination: Tasmania (Van Diemen’s Land)
• Transportation Date: 1838
• Sources Used: Calendar of prisoners
o Other Remarks: Tried with Joseph Brace, 24, and Daniel Green, 26, who were both acquitted. Unable to read or write
• Document Ref: COC 4/1/10/90
Victims: Trafford, Thomas

Hanah was illiterate, 5’ 3 ½” tall, grey eyes, light brown hair, fair complexion, M o P on left arm, married – husband at Uxbridge.
12/8/1841: TOL
24/8/1842: CP.

10/8/1841: Permission to marry James Lee (Waterloo)
26/06/1843: Marriage registered in Hobart.  They had 6 children.
She was buried on 3 December 1898 at Cornelian Bay Cemetery, Hobart.

James Lee died 1865.

Convict Changes History

Lyn Frost on 29th September, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Pryke, date of birth: 1817 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1st December, 1898 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

D Wong on 29th September, 2014 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au