Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Bradley

George Bradley, one of 304 convicts transported on the Sea Park, 30 December 1853

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Bradley
Aliases: George John Bradley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 18th October, 1815
Occupation: Blacksmith
Date of Death: 19th November, 1889
Age: 74 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Assault
Convicted at: Chester Assizes
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Sea Park
Departure date: 30th December, 1853
Arrival date: 5th April, 1854
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 304 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 38
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Bradley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Bradley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Donna Smith on 19th October, 2014 wrote:

George left behind in the UK a wife and 3 children. He was convicted of assault of a gamekeeper twice. The first time he served time in prison, the second he was transported.

D Wong on 21st October, 2014 wrote:

George was 30 years old on arrival in WA.
He was 5’6 3/4” tall, light brown hair, grey eyes, brown complexion, stout, scar on right side of nose.

5/4/1854: TOL
15/1/1866: COF
Known areas: Perth.

1855: Married or had a relationship with Jane Tianey (no marriage recorded on WA BDM).  They had 2 children, Lucy 1856 and John 1860 both born Albany.

George was 74 years old when he died.

Janet Guinery on 9th June, 2018 wrote:

George Bradley had a relationship with “Jane Tianey”, but they did not marry as George already had a wife and children in England. They had two children together, Lucy and John. On Lucy and John’s birth certificate their mother is listed as “a native girl called Jane Tianey”. Lucy Married American whaler William McBride and had 3 sons (one died in infancy) and ?4-5 daughter. John had no known children.

Convict Changes History

Donna Smith on 19th October, 2014 made the following changes:

date of birth: 18th October, 1815 (prev. 0000), date of death: 19th November, 1889 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

D Wong on 21st October, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: George John Bradley, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au