Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Richard Bradstreet

Richard Bradstreet, one of 184 convicts transported on the Phoenix, November 1821

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Richard Bradstreet
Aliases: Breadstreet
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Stable boy
Date of Death: 30th September, 1870
Age: 66 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Violent theft
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Phoenix
Departure date: November, 1821
Arrival date: 20th May, 1822
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 183 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 113 (58)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Richard Bradstreet was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Richard Bradstreet?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 12th June, 2018 wrote:

Old Bailey:
RICHARD BRADSTREET.
Violent Theft: highway robbery.
18th September 1820

Verdict Guilty
Sentence Death

RICHARD BRADSTREET was indicted for feloniously assaulting Thomas Owen, on the 24th of July, at Hornsey, in a certain open place near the King’s highway, putting him in fear, and taking from his person, and against his will, the sum of 5 s. in monies numbered, his property.

THOMAS OWEN I am shopman to an apothecar . On the 24th of July I had been to Edmonton, and was returning to town. When I got to Hornsey fifty or sixty men surrounded me - there was going to be a fight, and a number of people were collected to see it. A number of them got round me, pushed me about, tore off the skirt of my coat, and my pocket, which contained several letters and bills which I had paid. On turning round I caught the prisoner’s hand in my breeches-pocket, which had 7 s. or 7 s. 6 d. in it at the time - when I got clear of the mob I found only 18 d. remaining. My knife and several other things were gone. I am sure the prisoner was one of them. I came home, told two or three people of it, and saw the prisoner next morning playing on a dung-heap with another lad, in the Jolly Butcher’s yard, and knew him directly - I sent for Allen, who took him. I had seen him pass our door eight or nine times before. I live
within four doors of the Jolly Butchers. When I was robbed the skirt of my coat was thrown at me again. It was cut so as to take my inside and outside pocket; it was cut through the seam and then completely torn off. I am certain it was first cut with some sharp instrument. I was much alarmed at the time and resisted, but while some held my arms the others cut my coat away.
WILLIAM ALLEN. I am an officer. I apprehended the prisoner on the 25th of July about twelve o’clock, I did not search him.

Prisoner’s Defence. I was bathing in the New River, heard a there was a fight, and went to see it. I came home and went to work at my master’s, where I have been four years and a half.

WILLIAM ALLEN. He did work in that yard but not then.

GUILTY. - DEATH. Aged 14.

Richard was tried 30/9/1820 aged 14 according to his trial at the Old Bailey, but was not transported until 1822 - he was listed as 17 years old on Tasmanian Records.

Richard was 5’2½” tall, brown hair and eyes, pockpitted ARB on left arm, Man and bottle right arm.

Family: Charlotte, worked in ###works.

1830 Muster: Public Works
1832 Muster: Assigned to Mr. John McLeod.
1833-35 Musters: TOL

16/5/1832: TOL
3/9/1832: TOL
24/10/1845: Recommended for a CP
23/11/1846: CP

3/10/1870 Bendigo Advertiser, Victoria:
BENDIGO BENEVOLENT ASYLUM.__The superintendent reports the decease of Richard Bradstreet, aged sixty-six years, a native of Suffolk, England, from anurism of the aorta, on the 30th September ; first admitted, February, 1868.  (Listed as Richard Breadstreet on the Vic BDM).

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 12th June, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Breadstreet, date of birth: 1804 (prev. 0000), date of death: 30th September, 1870 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au