Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Brady

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Brady
Aliases: Bradley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1827
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Antrim Court (Ireland)
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Rodney
Departure date: 24th November, 1852
Arrival date: 12th February, 1853
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 39 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON33-1-113,350,10,L,80
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Brady was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Brady?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 11th May, 2013 wrote:

James Brady or Bradley was convicted at Antrim on 19 Mar 1849 for Larceny - stealing. 7 yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemens Land on the ‘Rodney’, arriving 12/02/1853.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 11th May, 2013 wrote:

Native Place: Belfast
labourer, 26 yrs of age; 5’4 1/2”; fresh complexion; dk brown hair; grey eyes.

1 month Probation.
Assigned to Groves, Kingston (south of Hobart) 1853.

Ticket of Leave 18/07/1854
1854 & 1855: Fined for being drunk.

Conditional Pardon 23/10/1855

Certificate of Freedom 26/06/1856 (at Westbury)

Charge of Larceny 14/05/1869 at Torquey (now East Devonport) - 12mths hard labour.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 11th May, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 11th May, 2013 made the following changes:

date of birth 1827

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au