Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Breadmore

George Breadmore, one of 100 convicts transported on the Chapman, 12 April 1826

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Breadmore
Aliases: Bradmore, Broadmore
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: 17th August, 1882
Age: 78 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Berks. Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Chapman
Departure date: 12th April, 1826
Arrival date: 7th October, 1826
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 99 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 1
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Breadmore was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Breadmore?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 26th September, 2011 wrote:

As a ticket-of-leave man, he met Elizabeth Farrell, a free settler, at Launceston in early 1835 and, later that year, Elizabeth gave birth to a daughter, Betsy.
On 27 June 1838, George and Elizabeth married at Launceston.  The marriage produced four more chilodren: Henry 1839, Sarah, 1840 and twins George and Maria (1842).
At about the time of his marriage, he seems to have adopted ‘BRADMORE’ as the spelling of his surname.   
About 1848, he became lessee of a small farm on the large ‘Adelphi’ estate at Whitemore, near Westbury, Tasmania, and remained there until his death, at 79, in 1882.

D Wong on 29th June, 2016 wrote:

5/3/1825: Berkshire Chronicle:
George Breadmore and John Giles, both of Hungerford, were charged with having, on Saturday night, the 18th of December, feloniously and burglariously entered the dwelling house of George Edwards, at Hungerford, and stolen thereout a number of silver and plated articles, also 40l in country bank notes.

Sentence - Breadmore George 19 Labourer - Death Recorded.

George was listed as 21 years old on arrival.  He was 5’7/14” tall, dark brown hair, hazel eyes, large scar on right cheek side of chin.

14/12/1840: CP

17/8/1882: George died of Paralysis/stroke.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 29th June, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Bradmore, alias2: Broadmore, date of birth: 1804 (prev. 0000), date of death: 17th August, 1882 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au