Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Maria Brend

Maria Brend, one of 180 convicts transported on the Mary, 13 April 1835

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Maria Brend
Aliases: Maria Brenes, Maria Breen
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1812
Occupation: Housekeeper/cook
Date of Death: 27th August, 1847
Age: 35 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Forgery
Convicted at: Devon. Exeter Gaol Delivery and Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mary
Departure date: 13th April, 1835
Arrival date: 7th September, 1835
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 179 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 30 Ancestry Convict Indents.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Maria Brend was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Maria Brend?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Larry Loxley on 25th September, 2019 wrote:

Maria married Samuel Phillips 1/6/1846 in Campbelltown NSW

D Wong on 25th September, 2019 wrote:

Maria Brend was listed as 23 years old on arrival.

Native Place: Dartmouth.

Maria was literate, protestant, single, 4’11ΒΌ” tall, fair ruddy complexion, brown hair, blue eyes, full featured.

1839: TOL Port Stephens

No Date: Permission to marry Samuel Phillips (Lady Harewood) - he was 33, condition: Free, married - Maria was 28 and had a TOL.

2/6/1842: COF

Samuel and Maria had 6 children.

27/8/1847: Maria died at Campbelltown, Sydney, aged 35 - died in childbirth of son Thomas Breen Phillips.

Samuel Phillips was born in 1807 in Sussex England and died in 1867 in Cottage Creek, Cooma, NSW .

Lyn Hudson-Williamson on 23rd June, 2020 wrote:

Died in Childbirth

Convict Changes History

sue markwell on 27th January, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Maria Brennan, alias2: Maria Breen, date of death: 2nd September, 1847 (prev. 0000), occupation

Larry Loxley on 25th September, 2019 made the following changes:

date of birth: 9th February, 1813 (prev. 0000), gender: f

D Wong on 25th September, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 30 Ancestry Convict Indents. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 30), crime

Lyn Hudson-Williamson on 23rd June, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Maria Brenes (prev. Maria Brennan), date of birth: 1812 (prev. 9th February, 1813)

Lyn Hudson-Williamson on 23rd June, 2020 made the following changes:

date of death: 27th August, 1847 (prev. 2nd September, 1847)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au