Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Brennan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Brennan
Aliases: Mary Brennan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1792
Occupation: Ribbon weaver
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: John Bull
Departure date: 25th July, 1821
Arrival date: 18th December, 1821
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 33 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Archives, Muster (HO10/19)& Colonial Secretary's Papers (Series: NRS 898; Reels 6020-6040, 6070; Fiche 3260-3312)&(Series NRS 937, Rels 6004-6016)& Indents (Series NRS 12188, Item 4/4007, Microfiche 646)& Butts of COF (NRS 12210)& Gaol (Roll 852). Reported in the Monitor (Sydney) 7 May 1828. http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Brennan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Brennan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 2nd July, 2019 wrote:

Margaret, or Mary Brennan obtained a Certificate during the last week. Reported in the Monitor (Sudney) 7 May 1828.

D Wong on 3rd July, 2019 wrote:

Margaret was 29 years old on arrival.
Native Place: Dublin.

Occupation: Ribbon weaver.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
BRENNAN, Margaret or Mary. Per “John Bull”, 1821

1822 Feb 4,6:  Re permission to marry in the Roman Catholic Church at Sydney (Reel 6008; 4/3504A p.401)

1822 May 10,11:  Re permission to marry in the Catholic Church at Sydney (Reel 6009; 4/3505 p.263)

1823 Sep 1,3:  Re permission to marry at Castlereagh (Reel 6011; 4/3509 p.182)

Iris Dunne on 15th September, 2019 wrote:

Certificate of Freedom No.28/391 dated 28 April 1828, Tried February 1821 in Dublin City

Sydney Gaol Entrance & Description Book: 30 March 1833, Named Margaret Brannion say Brennan, Trial 12 months to the Factory 7th May 1833

Iris Dunne on 15th September, 2019 wrote:

Permission to marry in the Roman Catholic Church at Sydney 4 Feb. 1822 to Michael Kiernan (convict per Tyne)

Permission to marry in the Roman Catholic Church at Sydney 4 Feb. 1822 to Michael Kiernan (convict per Tyne)

Son John Brennan on same ship as per NSW Muster 1825. John also was employed at Bringelly NSW with mother

Colonial Papers: son John Brannon, 8 years, mother Margaret Branon came out together, admitted to Male Orphan School 15 October 1822

Iris Dunne on 15th September, 2019 wrote:

Permission to marry at Castlereagh 1 Sep. 1823 to Peter Byrne (convict per Almorah 2)

D Wong on 15th September, 2019 wrote:

Margaret/Mary Brennan was transported for ‘Stealing caps’.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 2nd July, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: Reported in the Monitor (Sudney) 7 May 1828. (prev. ), firstname: Margaret Or Mary, surname: Brennan, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crim

D Wong on 3rd July, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, source: Reported in the Monitor (Sydney) 7 May 1828. http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. Reported in the Monitor (Sudney) 7 May 1828.), date of birth: 1792 (prev. 0000), occupation

Iris Dunne on 15th September, 2019 made the following changes:

source: State Archives, Indents (Series NRS 12188, Item 4/4007, Microfiche 646)& Butts of COF (NRS 12210)& Gaol (Roll 852). Reported in the Monitor (Sydney) 7 May 1828. http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. Reported in the Monit

Iris Dunne on 15th September, 2019 made the following changes:

source: State Archives, Muster (HO10/19)& Colonial Secretary's Papers (Series: NRS 898; Reels 6020-6040, 6070; Fiche 3260-3312)&(Series NRS 937, Rels 6004-6016)& Indents (Series NRS 12188, Item 4/4007, Microfiche 646)& Butts of COF (NRS 12210)& Gaol (Roll

D Wong on 15th September, 2019 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au