Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Judith Breslaw

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Judith Breslaw
Aliases: Breslan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: All country work
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Forth II
Departure date: 3rd June, 1830
Arrival date: 12th October, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 119 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://srwww.records.nsw.gov.au/indexsearch/keyname.aspx
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Judith Breslaw was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Judith Breslaw?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 29th January, 2015 wrote:

Judith is listed as Judith BRESLAW on all records except for http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
where she is listed as BRESLAN.

Judith was 30 years old on arrival and was transported for ‘Stealing shirts’.  She was single and her native place was Meath County.

26/7/1833: Married John Gorman (Lord Sidmouth 1821) at St Phillips, Sydney.

25/1/1837: COF

John Gorman died in 1842, Sydney.  Nothing further found on Judith.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 29th January, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://srwww.records.nsw.gov.au/indexsearch/keyname.aspx (prev. ), firstname: Judith, surname: Breslaw, alias1: Breslan, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1800, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupa

Maureen Withey on 7th January, 2021 made the following changes:

voyage

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au