Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Rose Brian

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Rose Brian
Aliases: Rose Bryan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1814
Occupation: Nurse girl/servant
Date of Death: 21st August, 1833
Age: 19 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to unknown

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: unknown
Ship: Asia 1
Departure date: 10th September, 1829
Arrival date: 13th January, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 69 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Death Register, 1826-1879 New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Rose Brian was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Rose Brian?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 7th August, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842

Name: Rose Brian,

Vessel: Asia (7)
Port of Arrival: Sydney Cove
Date of Arrival: 13 Jan 1830
No; 107
Age; 16. Estimated birth year: abt 1813
Education: None
Religion; Cath
Single or Married; Single
Family:
Native Place:
Calling; Nurse Girl
Offence; Stealing Clothes
Date of conviction: 3 Jun 1829. Dublin
Height; 4 ft. 11 inches
Complexion: Ruddy Fair
Hair: Hazel
Eyes; Dark Brown
———————————————————-
New South Wales, Australia, Convict Death Register, 1826-1879
Name: Rose Bryan.
Ship; Asia
Age - 17
Died - Parramatta
Date - 19 Aug 1833
Remarks: Dr Anderson
————————————————————

New South Wales, Australia, St. John’s Parramatta, Burials, 1790-1986
No; 720
Name: Rose Brian. Age: 18
Birth Year: abt 1815
Burial Date: 21 Aug 1833
Burial Place: Parramatta, Cumberland, New South Wales, Australia
Convict attached to the Factory. Samuel Marsden

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 7th August, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Death Register, 1826-1879 New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 (prev. ), firstname: Rose, surname: Brian, alias1: Rose Bryan, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , d

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au