Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Brien

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Brien
Aliases: Mary Obrien
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1785
Occupation: Servant of all work
Date of Death: 1837
Age: 52 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Pickpocket
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Surrey II
Departure date: 15th November, 1832
Arrival date: 9th March, 1833
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 49 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Surry - 1833.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Brien was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Brien?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 4th February, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Surry - 1833.
Indent No; 12
Name; Ann Brien.
Age; 48.
Reads, Widow, 1 child [male]
Native Place; Claire
Trade or calling; All work
Trial; Picking pockets. Cork. Summer Assizes. 1831
Sentence; 7 years
Height; 5 ft. 0 1/2 in
Eyes; Brown & weak
Hair; Bald
Completion; Fair
Remarks; Lost nearly all the front teeth
Additional remarks noted against name; DIED; in H. M. Hospital 9 Jan 1837.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 4th February, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Death Register,
Name: Ann OBrien.  ** spelling as per register **
Age: 40. Ship Surry.
Date of Death: 9 Jan 1837.
District: Parramatta Factory Hospital. Dr Anderson

————————-

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 4th February, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Surry - 1833. (prev. ), firstname: Ann, surname: Brien, alias1: Mary Obrien, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1785, date of death: 1837, gender: f, occup

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au