Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ellen Brien

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ellen Brien
Aliases: O'brien, Bryan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1790
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Elizabeth
Departure date: 26th July, 1818
Arrival date: 19th November, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 100 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ellen Brien was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ellen Brien?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 13th June, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Ellen Brien, alias O’Brien, Bryan, age on arrival, 28, per Elizabeth I (2) 1818, Tried at Cork Co., 1817, 7 years. DOB, 1790.  Trade, House maid.

—————————————————————————-

Colonial Secretary Index.

BRYAN, Ellen. Per “Elizabeth”, 1818
1819 Jan 4
Re permission to marry at Sydney (Reel 6006; 4/3499 p.243)

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 13th June, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index. (prev. ), firstname: Ellen, surname: Brien, alias1: O'brien, alias2: Bryan, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1790, date of death: 0000, gen

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au