Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Brien

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Brien
Aliases: Edward, Mcmuire
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1832
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Samuel Boddington
Departure date: 23rd September, 1845
Arrival date: 18th January, 1846
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 60 other convicts

References

Primary source: Archives Office of Tasmania – digitised record Item: CON33-1-75
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Brien was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Brien?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

stsearcher on 1st June, 2018 wrote:

TL - 14/1/1851
Free cert - 4/08/1852

stsearcher on 1st June, 2018 wrote:

He was 13 when convicted.

Convict Changes History

stsearcher on 1st June, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Archives Office of Tasmania – digitised record Item: CON33-1-75 (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Brien, alias1: Edward, alias2: Mcmuire, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1832, date of death: 0000, gender

stsearcher on 1st June, 2018 made the following changes:

gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au