Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Brien

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Brien
Aliases: O'brien
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Robbing a person
Convicted at: Ireland, Kerry
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Margaret
Departure date: 1st September, 1838
Arrival date: 5th January, 1839
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 168 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Brien was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Brien?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Jeanette Hoy on 4th August, 2014 wrote:

Single female with 1 female child arrived per Margaret (2). Marriage to William Scanes per Baring (1)in 1840 at Maitland, New South Wales. William died in 1841.

Convict Changes History

Jeanette Hoy on 4th August, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867 (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Brien, alias1: O'brien, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1800, date of death: 0000, gend

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au