Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Nicholas Brien

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Nicholas Brien
Aliases: Bryan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Carlow
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Atlas
Departure date: 30th May, 1802
Arrival date: 30th October, 1802
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 189 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Nicholas Brien was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Nicholas Brien?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 4th August, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Nicholas Brien, alias Bryan, per Atlas II, 1802. Tried Carlow.  Life.

——————————————————————————-

Atlas II 1802.
A list of Convicts embarked at Waterford on Board the Atlas. Master for New South Wales, Musgrove.

Nicholas Brien, age 21, Tried, Carlow.  Life.

Source: https://butlerfamilyhistoryaustralia.blogspot.com/2012/08/laurence-butler-ch-7-transportation-to-sydney.html
There is a lot of information about the journey of Atlas II on this blog.
—————————————————————————

1828 Census Index.
Nicholas Bryant, age 42, CP,  Atlas, 1802, catholic, settler, Airds district. Has 150 acres of land, of which 140 are cleared and 94 cultivated. Has 4 horses and 107 cattle.

Also on the index:
Catherine Boyle, age 43, F.S. Francis & Eliza,  7 years, catholic, Housekeeper to Nichl. Bryant, Airds district.

—————————————————————————

It appears that Nicholas died, probably in 1835, as in November of that year, his farm was being sold following his death.

One Hundred Head of Horned Cattle, &c.
To be sold by Auction at Campbell Town, On Friday the 13th day of November instant.
ONE HUNDRED head of horned cattle, comprising the best Dairy Cows, Bullocks, and Steers, also two breeding Mares, one 7 years and the other three years old, one Filly Foal one year old, and one aged entire Horse, the property of the late Nicholas Bryan.
Sydney Monitor, 7 Nov 1835.

Are these the particulars of his farm?

TO BE LET, from the 1st day of January next, A FARM, situated near Menangle, Campbelltown, and known as NICHOLAS BRYAN’S FARM. It contains One Hundred Acres, most of which is fenced in, and fit for cultivation. There is a Cottage, Barn, and other Buildings erected upon it.  The Land is well known to produce most excellent crops, the Menangle River passing by it. It is also in the immediate neighbourhood of that highly-improved properly Glenlee. For particulars apply (if by letter, post-paid), to Mr. John Hurley, Campbelltown; or, to the Undersigned.
JOHN O’SULLIVAN.
Goulburn, Dec. 1839.

—————————————————————————

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 4th August, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Nicholas, surname: Brien, alias1: Bryan, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au