Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Brigg

James Brigg, one of 150 convicts transported on the Sesostris, 23 November 1825

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Brigg
Aliases: James Bugg
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: 1st July, 1879
Age: 78 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Essex Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Sesostris
Departure date: 23rd November, 1825
Arrival date: 21st March, 1826
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 149 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 306
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Brigg was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Brigg?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 1st January, 2013 wrote:

James Bugg, who was born in Essex, England in 1801, was convicted of stealing meat (two lambs, a wether sheep and two pigs) at the Essex Assizes held at Chelmsford in July 1825 and was sentenced to death. Reprieved to life transportation, he sailed on the convict transport “Sesostris” (incorrectly recorded as “James Brigg”), which reached Sydney on 21 March 1826. On 15 January 1827, he was assigned to the Australian Agricultural Company as a shepherd. Successful in his duties, he was promoted to overseer around 1829 and soon afterwards assigned to oversee the Company’s outstation at Berrico. In 1834 he was granted a ticket-of-leave, which allowed him to work for himself so long as he remained in the district and attended a regular muster; he chose to continue working for the Company.
In 1833, Bugg established a relationship with an Aboriginal woman he called Charlotte, and from this union were born Mary Ann (1834), John (1836), Eliza (1839), William (1841), James (1843), Jane (1845), Elizabeth (1847) and Thomas (1850).
Mary Ann Bugg grew up to be one of only 2 female bushrangers and had a relationship the bushranger Captain Thunderbolt, Frederick Ward

Debbie Cook on 27th September, 2016 wrote:

this is my grandfather 5 x his real name was Bugg not Briggs the constabulary said his real name was offensive and changed it to Briggs when he was finally pardoned he changed his name back to Bugg.

paul on 20th October, 2016 wrote:

A Convict Love Token for this convict is held by Paul ware in his private collection

Sydney John Cyde Heath on 26th January, 2019 wrote:

The recording of his surname of Briggs was a transcription error which he corrected with AA Company officials as early as 1828. This was many years before his Conditional Pardon. However his TOL and Conditional Pardon appear under Briggs because of the incorrect record on Sesostris.

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 1st January, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1801, gender, occupation, crime

Leanne Russell on 8th April, 2014 made the following changes:

date of death: 1st July, 1879 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au