Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Peter Briggs

William Peter Briggs, one of 322 convicts transported on the Barossa, 09 May 1844

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Peter Briggs
Aliases: Briggs, William (Alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1826
Occupation: Carver of wood
Date of Death: 18th December, 1906
Age: 80 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft of carpets from master
Convicted at: Norfolk, Norwich General Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Barossa
Departure date: 9th May, 1844
Arrival date: 5th September, 1844
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 321 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 94
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Peter Briggs was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Peter Briggs?

Contribute to this record

Convict Changes History

David Briggs on 5th February, 2012 made the following changes:

date of birth 1826-00-00, date of death 1906-12-18, gender m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au