Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Briscoe

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Briscoe
Aliases: Ormond, Stokes
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1820
Occupation: Needlewoman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Assault and theft
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Blackfriar
Departure date: 24th January, 1851
Arrival date: 29th May, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 188 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts. Conduct record http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON41-1-30,269,17,L,80.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Briscoe was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Briscoe?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 22nd November, 2013 wrote:

Mary Briscoe (proper name Ormond) was convicted of assault and theft of money on 20/11/1850 at Dublin. 10yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Blackfriar’ arriving 1851.

Roman Catholic; aged 30yrs; needle woman/housemaid; 5’; reads; lt blue eyes; brown hair; pale complexion; native place of birth - Dublin; single woman.

Assignments of service in the Colony. New Town Farm; Fletcher, New Town.

Married James Stokes (convict per the ‘Lady Raffles’)27/10/1851 - ref. 567/1851-37 Hobart. Released from assignments to her husband.

Ticket of Leave 8/8/1854. Revoked 15/3/1859 (absent).

Certified Free 29/1/1861.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 22nd November, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 10 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1820, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au