Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Bromwich

William Bromwich, one of 138 convicts transported on the Lady Ridley, 04 January 1821

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Bromwich
Aliases: Bramich, Brommick, Bromick
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 17th December, 1798
Occupation: Groom
Date of Death: 20th November, 1861
Age: 62 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Receiving
Convicted at: Stafford Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Lady Ridley
Departure date: 4th January, 1821
Arrival date: 27th June, 1821
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 137 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 5 (4)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Bromwich was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Bromwich?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Roy Dylan on 6th March, 2016 wrote:

Married Marion Birth Jhonstone 16november1827. 12 children all named bramich, thomas1828,william1829,maria1831,john1833,joseph1833,arthur1837,jane1839,marrion1842,barth1844,sarah1847,mary1849,Hubert eastern1851

D Wong on 6th March, 2016 wrote:

William Bramich was the son of Thomas Bramich and Maria Short, born in Edgbaston, Warwick, England.

William was transported for ‘receiving stolen cattle’.

There is some confusion as to whether he was sentenced to life, 14 years, or 6 years.
William was 22 years old, 5’8” tall, light brown hair and eyes, scar on forehead over right eye.  He stated that his mother carried on a farm.

1827: TOL

1827: Ha been in the service of Joseph Archer, as overseer for the last 18 months.

8/7/1830: CP

161/11/1827:  Marion Johnstone at St John’s church, Launceston. (Marion arrived free on board the Oriana).

1835: William & Marion returned to England with their family.  They had another child in England.

William was granted a large area of land at Diddleum Plains, also spelt Didlem on the St. Patrick’s river. The land was wild and rough and they were forced to leave. He then purchased land at Deloraine.

While still farming on land at Evandale he was renting ‘Stockers Plains’.

William was well known in the Deloraine district, he built a butcher’s shop and a general store, the Great Western Hotel which was also known as the Railton Hotel.

20/11/1861: William died at Deloraine, Tasmania, aged 62 and was buried at St Marks Church, Deloraine, Tasmania.

Marion was born in 1809 and died in 1869 at Deloraine.

Convict Changes History

Roy Dylan on 6th March, 2016 made the following changes:

term: 6 years (prev. 14 years), gender: m

D Wong on 6th March, 2016 made the following changes:

term: 99 years (prev. 6 years), alias1: Bramich, alias2: Brommick, alias3: Bromick, date of birth: 17th December, 1798 (prev. 0000), date of death: 20th November, 1861 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au