Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ellen Brooks

Ellen Brooks, one of 101 convicts transported on the Burrell, 31 December 1831

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ellen Brooks
Aliases: Ellen Craven
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1814
Occupation: Lace maker
Date of Death: 2nd November, 1845
Age: 31 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Burrell
Departure date: 31st December, 1831
Arrival date: 20th May, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 100 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 250
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ellen Brooks was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ellen Brooks?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Kevin Harradine on 13th February, 2019 wrote:

Married 18 March 1833 to a fellow convict Thomas Craven. Absconded twice while living with Husband Thomas Craven in 1834 and 1835 both reported in NSW Government Gazette. Described as 5 foot 3 inches, fair complexion, dark brown hair, dark hazel eyes.

Convict Changes History

Kevin Harradine on 13th February, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Ellen Craven, date of birth: 1814 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1845 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

Iris Dunne on 14th February, 2019 made the following changes:

gender: f

Lyn Hudson-Williamson on 18th October, 2020 made the following changes:

date of death: 2nd November, 1845 (prev. 1845)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au