Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Brown

Charles Brown, one of 262 convicts transported on the Clara, 19 March 1857

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Brown
Aliases: George Morris
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1836
Occupation: Cordwainer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Huntingdon Assizes
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Clara
Departure date: 19th March, 1857
Arrival date: 3rd July, 1857
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 261 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 211 (107)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Brown was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Brown?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dorothy James on 4th August, 2014 wrote:

Huntingdon Gaol Calendar 18/07/1855.

D Wong on 5th August, 2014 wrote:

Charles was 21 years old on arrival in WA.

Prisoner record from Bedford
Offence details
Name: Charles Brown
Age: 21
Date of Offence: 28th February 1855
Offence: Stealing leather
Sentence: 18 months Hard Labour, 13 years imprisonment

Personal details
Height: 5 ft 6 ½ inches
Hair colour: Brown
Eye colour: Grey
Aliases: “George Morris”
Visage:Oval
Complexion: Fresh
Identifying marks:
Trade or occupation: Shoemaker
Education: Read Imperfectly
Marriage status: Single (note: Fremantle Prison Database had him as married with no children.)
Number of children: Unknown
Residence details
Birth town: Leicester
Residence town: St.Neots

27/8/1859: TOL
4/5/1863: CP at Toodyay
Known Areas: Perth, Champion Bay.

Convict Changes History

Dorothy James on 4th August, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 5th August, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: George Morris, date of birth: 1836 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au