Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Brown

James Brown, one of 230 convicts transported on the Woodbridge, 10 October 1839

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Brown
Aliases: James Bentote
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 7th December, 1815
Occupation: Weaver
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Street robbery
Convicted at: Kent Assizes
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Woodbridge
Departure date: 10th October, 1839
Arrival date: 26th February, 1840
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 229 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 105 (54)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Brown was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Brown?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Daniel on 16th October, 2018 wrote:

xref:  HO 17/121/58

http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16736590

D Wong on 16th October, 2018 wrote:

James Brown was 24 years old on arrival - Native Place: London.

James was literate, Protestant, single, 5’5½” tall, sallow and freckled complexion, dark brown hair, dark chestnut eyes, small mole on left side of neck, small mole, ship in full said, J B inside lower right arm, crown and anchor inside lower left arm.

1847: TOL Bathurst

27/8/1853 Bathurst Free Press and Mining Journal, NSW:
James Brown, George Allcot, and Thomas Lorrimer were indicted for stealing on the 6th August at Sofala, a pig, the property of Mr. Larkin Foreman.  They all pleaded not guilty.

James Brown was running a lodging house, Allcot and Lorrimer were lodging with him.  James was found guilty and sentenced to 3 years hard labour on the roads.  Allcot and Lorrimer were found not guilty and discharged.

1855: TOL Dungog : Tried Bathurst Aug 53.

Convict Changes History

Daniel on 16th October, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: James Bentote, date of birth: 7th December, 1815 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

D Wong on 16th October, 2018 made the following changes:

gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au