Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Brown

John Brown, one of 200 convicts transported on the Florentia, 11 August 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Brown
Aliases: Horton
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1776
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 23rd September, 1830
Age: 54 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Bristol (City) Session of Peace Oyer and Terminer and Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Florentia
Departure date: 11th August, 1830
Arrival date: 12th December, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 455 (230)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Brown was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Brown?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 28th September, 2013 wrote:

3 John Brown’s on this ship.

From the ship’s sick list: John Brown alias Horton, age 54.  Brown received a severe wound from a musket ball which fractured the neck of the thighbone (femur).  He died at 2.30 on the 23/9/1830.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 28th September, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1776, date of death 23rd September, 1830, gender

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au