Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Brown

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Brown
Aliases: Browne
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1768
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Atlas
Departure date: 29th November, 1801
Arrival date: 7th July, 1802
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.nationalarchives.ie New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930; Description Book, Parramatta 1839-1842 NSW Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Brown was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Brown?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 7th February, 2021 wrote:

1802: On arrival in NSW, John BROWN per Atlas 1802 was 37; and had been tried at Limerick in Summer 1800 and sentenced to 7 years (see New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849).
1816: John BROWN per Atlas 1, tried Limerick; his sentence of 7 years had expired in Summer 1807; he was assigned to a landholder at Windsor (see New South Wales, Australia, Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834; New South Wales; Male 1816).

Dianne Jones on 7th February, 2021 wrote:

1832: John BROWN per Atlas 1 was admitted to Sydney Jail. No other details are recorded here (see New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930).

1841: John BROWNE per Atlas, 73, born 1768, was admitted to Parramatta Jail; described as 5’9¾” tall, slight build, fair complexion, grey hair and grey eyes (see New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930; Description Book, Parramatta 1839-1842).

1841, 20 January: John BROWN, per Atlas and free by servitude, is on a list of persons appearing before the Quarter Sessions (see New South Wales, Australia, Criminal Court Records, 1830-1945; Quarter Sessions; ALL; Index to Quarter Sessions, Criminal Cases, 1839-1888).

Dianne Jones on 7th February, 2021 wrote:

1844, 20 January: At Norfolk Island – John BROWN, per Atlas, convicted in the Quarter Sessions, Campbelltown on 20 January 1841, and sentenced to 10 years for embezzlement, is on a list of prisoners who are deemed “Invalids and Ineffective” and recommended for removal to Sydney. He arrived on Norfolk Island on 4 March 1841, and is described as “aged 80, but healthy” (see New South Wales, Australia, Convict Records, 1810-1891; Norfolk Island: Returns of Convicts to NSW, 1844-1845).

Dianne Jones on 7th February, 2021 wrote:

Addenda:

1811, 26 February: John Brown per Atlas 1 was granted a Certificate of Freedom No.416/915 on this date (see NSW Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867; (NRS 12208) Register of Certificates of Freedom; Registers of Certificates of Freedom, 4 Feb 1810 - 26 Aug 1814).

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 26th December, 2012 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Eric Harry Daly on 26th December, 2012 made the following changes:

source

Dianne Jones on 7th February, 2021 made the following changes:

source: http://www.nationalarchives.ie New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930; Description Book, Parramatta 1839-1842 (prev. http://www.nationalarchives.ie), date of birth: 1768 (prev. 0000)

Dianne Jones on 7th February, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Browne

Dianne Jones on 7th February, 2021 made the following changes:

source: http://www.nationalarchives.ie New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930; Description Book, Parramatta 1839-1842 NSW Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867 (prev. http://www.nationalarchives.ie New South

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au